2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-70-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-502.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to establish schedules for the tax incentive for the production of alcohol to be blended for gasohol and for the sale of gasohol and to provide for the proper administration and enforcement of the tax incentive. The schedules for the tax incentive are designed to stimulate the development of alcohol fuel production and the use of gasohol fuel in Montana while limiting the cost to the state of the tax incentive to amounts that are reasonable in relation to the highway revenue needs of Montana."



     Section 2.  Section 15-70-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-503.  Definitions. As used in this part, the definitions in 15-70-201 and the following definitions apply: