2001 Montana Legislature
[…] NEW SECTION.  SECTION 3.  TAX CREDIT -- LODGING FACILITY USE TAX -- RENTAL VEHICLE SURCHARGE. (1) A CREDIT IS ALLOWED FOR TAXES OTHERWISE DUE UNDER THIS CHAPTER FOR THE LODGING FACILITY USE TAX IMPOSED UNDER 15-65-111 AND RENTAL VEHICLE SURCHARGE IMPOSED UNDER [SECTION 10].

     (2) IF THE TAXPAYER IS A SMALL BUSINESS CORPORATION OR A PARTNERSHIP, THE CREDIT MUST BE ATTRIBUTED TO SHAREHOLDERS AND PARTNERS USING THE SAME PROPORTION USED TO REPORT THE PARTNERSHIP'S INCOME OR LOSS FOR MONTANA TAX PURPOSES.



     Section 4.  Section 15-65-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Accommodation charge" means the fee charged by the owner or operator of a facility for use of the facility for lodging, including bath house facilities, but excluding charges for meals, transportation, entertainment, or any other similar charges.