2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Bond forfeiture money must be used to pay for expenses that the department incurs pursuant to 82-4-240.

     (3)  Funds held by the department as bond or as a result of bond forfeiture that are no longer needed for reclamation and for which the department is not able to locate a surety or other person who owns the funds after diligent search must be deposited in the state special revenue fund and credited to the environmental rehabilitation and response account provided for in [section 1]."



     Section 4.  Section 82-4-311, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-311.  Hard-rock mining and reclamation account Disposition of fees, fines, penalties, and other uncleared money. All fees, fines, penalties, and other uncleared money that has been or will be paid to the department under the provisions of this part must be placed in the environmental rehabilitation and response account in the state special revenue fund in the state treasury and credited to a special account that is designated as the hard-rock mining and reclamation account. This account is available to the department by appropriation and may be expended for the research, reclamation, and revegetation of land and the rehabilitation of water affected by any mining operations provided for in [section 1]. Funds held by the department as bond or as a result of bond forfeiture that are no longer needed for reclamation and for which the department is not able to locate a surety or other person who owns the funds after diligent search must be deposited in the environmental rehabilitation and response account in the state special revenue fund. Any unencumbered and any unexpended balance of this account remaining at the end of a fiscal year does not lapse but must be carried forward for the purposes of this section until expended or until appropriated by subsequent legislative action."