2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  If the respondent is detained, he the respondent has the right to be examined additionally by a professional person of his the respondent's choice. Unless objection is made by counsel for the respondent, he the respondent must continue to be evaluated and treated by the professional person pending the hearing.

     (4)  A respondent may not be detained in a jail or other correctional facility pending a hearing or trial to determine whether the respondent should be committed to a mental health facility."



     Section 4.  Section 53-21-127, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-21-127.  Posttrial disposition. (1) If, upon trial, it is determined that the respondent is not suffering from a mental disorder or does not require commitment within the meaning of this part, the respondent must be discharged and the petition dismissed.

     (2)  (a)  If it is determined that the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment within the meaning of this part, the court shall hold a posttrial disposition hearing. The disposition hearing must be held within 5 days (including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays unless the fifth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday), during which time the court may order further evaluation and treatment of the respondent. At the conclusion of the disposition hearing, the court shall:

     (i)  commit the respondent to the state hospital, subject to the provisions of [section 1], for a period of not more than 3 months;

     (ii) commit the respondent to a community facility, program, or course of treatment for a period of not more than 3 months;

     (iii) order the respondent to be placed in the care and custody of a relative or guardian or some other appropriate place other than an institution;

     (iv) order outpatient therapy; or

     (v)  make some other appropriate order for treatment.

     (b)  A treatment ordered pursuant to this subsection may not affect the respondent's custody or course of treatment for a period of more than 3 months.

     (c)  In determining which of the alternatives in subsection (2)(a) to order, the court shall choose the least restrictive alternatives necessary to protect the respondent and the public and to permit effective treatment. The court may authorize the chief medical officer of a facility or a physician designated by the court to administer appropriate medication involuntarily if the court finds that involuntary medication is necessary to protect the respondent or the public or to facilitate effective treatment.