2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) The following definitions apply to this section:

     (a) "Health care insurer" has the meaning provided in 33-22-241.     

     (b) "Health care provider" has the meaning provided in 33-32-102.     



     Section 2.  Section 33-19-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-19-407.  Individual remedies. (1) If any an insurance institution, insurance producer, or insurance-support organization fails to comply with 33-19-301, 33-19-302, or 33-19-303 with respect to the rights granted under those sections, any person whose rights are violated may apply to the district court of this state or any other court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate equitable relief.

     (2)  An insurance institution, insurance producer, or insurance-support organization that discloses information in violation of 33-19-306 is liable for damages sustained by the individual to whom the information relates.