2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  "Qualified business" means a business enterprise that either is or will be located in the state, and that produces goods, or provides services, or produces energy using an alternative renewable energy source, as defined in 90-4-102, and that will, as a result of receiving a job investment loan, create jobs for Montana workers."



     Section 19.  Section 30-16-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-16-103.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board of review" means the body established to provide policy direction to the department of revenue in designing and recommending to the legislature the implementation of a plan for a business registration and licensing system.