HOUSE BILL NO. 277
[…] 20-9-369.
(3) The department of revenue shall provide the superintendent of public instruction by
December 1 of each year a final determination of the taxable value of property within
each school district and county of the state reported to the department of revenue based
on information delivered to the county clerk and recorder as required in 15-10-305.
(4) The superintendent of public instruction shall calculate the district and statewide
guaranteed tax base ratios by applying the prior year's direct state aid payment."
Section 12. Section 20-9-370, MCA, is amended to read:
"20-9-370. Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1) "School capital projects entitlement" means $121 per ANB for the school fiscal year
ending June 30, 2002, and $122 per ANB for the school fiscal year ending June 30, 2003, and
subsequent years.
(1)(2) "School facility entitlement" means:
(a) $220 per ANB for an elementary school district;