SENATE BILL NO. 7
[…] following findings:
(1) that the use to which it the property is to be applied is a use authorized by law;
(2) that the taking is necessary to such the use;
(3) if already appropriated to some being used for a public use, that the public use to for which it the property is
proposed to be applied used is a more necessary public use;
(4) that an effort to obtain the property interest sought to be condemned taken was made by submission of a written
offer and that such the offer was rejected."
Section 62. Section 70-30-202, MCA, is amended to read:
"70-30-202. Jurisdiction and venue -- complaint and summons required. All proceedings under this chapter must
be brought in the district court of the county in which the property or some part thereof of the property is situated. They A
proceeding must be commenced by filing a complaint and issuing a summons thereon. A summons served under this
chapter must contain a notice to the defendant condemnee to file and serve an answer. Within 6 months from the date that
the summons is served, unless the court shortens or enlarges lengthens that time for good cause, the court, sitting without a
jury, shall commence its a trial on the issue of whether a preliminary condemnation order should be issued."
Section 63. Section 70-30-203, MCA, is amended to read:
"70-30-203. Contents of complaint. (1) The complaint for condemnation must allege contain:
(1)(a) the name of the corporation, association, commission, or person in charge of the public use for which the