SENATE BILL NO. 7
[…] acquired through the process of eminent domain. The department may remove outdoor advertising found to be in violation
of 75-15-112 or 75-15-132 without payment of compensation.
(3) Except as provided in 75-15-131 and 75-15-132, a sign may not be required to be removed unless at the time of removal or discontinuance there are sufficient funds, from whatever source, appropriated and immediately available to pay the just compensation required under this section and unless at that time the federal funds required to be contributed under 23 U.S.C. 131(g), with respect to the outdoor advertising being removed, have been apportioned and are immediately available to this state."
Section 91. Section 75-15-223, MCA, is amended to read:
"75-15-223. Authority to acquire interest in land for screening and removal of junkyards, motor vehicle
graveyards, motor vehicle wrecking facilities, garbage dumps, and sanitary landfills. (1) When the department of
transportation determines that it is in the best interests of the state, it may acquire such lands land or interests interest in
lands as land that may be necessary to provide adequate screening for junkyards, motor vehicle graveyards, motor vehicle
wrecking facilities, garbage dumps, and sanitary landfills.
(2) When the department of transportation determines that the topography of the land adjoining the highway will not
permit adequate or economically feasible screening, it may acquire by gift, purchase, exchange, or condemnation such
interests interest in lands as land that may be necessary to secure the relocation, removal, or disposal of junkyards, motor
vehicle graveyards, motor vehicle wrecking facilities, garbage dumps, or sanitary landfills which that were either lawfully:
(a) in existence on October 22, 1965;
(b) along any highway made a part of the interstate or primary systems on or after October 22, 1965, and before January 1, 1968; or
(c) established on or after January 1, 1968.
(3) The department of transportation shall pay just compensation to the owner for the relocation, removal, or disposal of
any such facility. Condemnation must be exercised pursuant to Title 60, chapter 4, and Title 70, chapter 30.
(4) Any new site chosen by the department of transportation pursuant to subsection (2) for the relocation of a garbage dump or sanitary landfill must be approvable as the site of a solid waste management system pursuant to Title 75, chapter 10, part 2, and the rules promulgated under authority of that part."
Section 92. Section 76-5-1108, MCA, is amended to read:
"76-5-1108. Acquisition of property. (1) Cities, towns, and counties may acquire by gift, purchase, or condemnation