SENATE BILL NO. 7
[…] (2) such the estate or rights in the surface as property that are necessary for a reservoir or dam and for the permanent
flooding that results from the reservoir or dam, up to the edge of the maximum pool of the reservoir;
(3) an easement, leasehold, or other interest, for so as long as the interest is necessary for the purpose described in the
complaint, or fee simple when taken for any other use;
(4) the right of entry upon and occupation of land and the right to take therefrom such from the land any earth, gravel,
stones, trees, and timber as that may be necessary for some public use."
Section 55. Section 70-30-105, MCA, is amended to read:
"70-30-105. Appropriation Taking of underground natural gas storage reservoir -- effect on owner's right to
drill. (1) The appropriation taking of any sand, stratum, or formation for use as an underground natural gas storage
reservoir shall be is without prejudice to the rights of the owner or owners of said lands the land or of the oil, gas, or other
mineral rights therein in the land to drill or bore through the sand, stratum, or formation so appropriated taken for use as an
underground natural gas storage reservoir in order to explore for, produce, process, treat, or market any oil, gas, or other
minerals that might be contained in said lands the land above or below the sand, stratum, or formation so appropriated
taken.
(2) Any additional cost or expense required to be incurred in order to protect the underground natural gas storage
reservoir against pollution and the escape of the gas therefrom from the reservoir by reason of such boring or drilling
through of the sand, stratum, or formation used as such an underground natural gas storage reservoir shall must be paid by
the persons, firm, or corporation then owning such the underground natural gas storage reservoir at the time of the boring or
drilling."
Section 56. Section 70-30-106, MCA, is amended to read:
"70-30-106. Eminent domain not to be used for coal mining in certain cases -- policy. (1) For the following
reasons contained in this section, the state's power of eminent domain may not be exercised to mine and extract coal owned