SENATE BILL NO. 7
[…] public policy as set forth in subsection (4) (5).
(3)(4) The magnitude of the potential coal development in eastern Montana will subject landowners to undue
harassment by excessive use of eminent domain.
(4)(5) It is the public policy of the state to encourage and foster diversity of land ownership, and the surface mining of
coal and control of large areas of land by the surface coal mining industry would not foster promote public policy and
further the public interest."
Section 57. Section 70-30-107, MCA, is amended to read:
"70-30-107. Private roads. Private roads may be opened in the manner prescribed by this chapter, but in every case the
necessity of the road and the amount of all damage to be sustained by the opening thereof shall of the road must be first
determined by a jury, and such the amount of damages, together with the expenses of the proceeding, shall must be paid by
the person to be benefited."
Section 58. Section 70-30-108, MCA, is amended to read:
"70-30-108. No abrogation of provisions relating to city or county roads. Nothing in this code must This chapter
may not be construed to abrogate or repeal any statute providing for the taking of property in any county, city, or town, or