SENATE BILL NO. 7
[…] However, the use of the surface of property
for strip mining or open-pit mining of coal (i.e., any mining method or process in which the strata or overburden is removed
or displaced in order to extract the coal) is not a public use, and eminent domain may not be exercised for this purpose;.
(16)(45) projects to restore and reclaim lands strip- or underground-mined that were strip mined or underground mined
for coal and not reclaimed in accordance with Title 82, chapter 4, part 2, and to abate or control adverse affects of strip or
underground mining on those lands."
Section 53. Section 70-30-103, MCA, is amended to read:
"70-30-103. What private property may be taken. (1) The private property which that may be taken under this
chapter includes:
(a) all real property belonging to any person;
(b) lands belonging land that belongs to this state or to any county, city, or town and that is not appropriated to some
public use;
(c) property appropriated to a public use, but such the property must may not be taken unless for a more necessary
public use than that to which it has already been appropriated;
(d) franchises for roads, bridges, and ferries and all other franchises; but such the franchises must may not be taken
unless for free highways, free bridges, railroads, or other another more necessary public use; or
(e) all rights-of-way a right-of-way for any and all the purposes public use mentioned in 70-30-102 and any and all
structures and improvements thereon on the right-of-way, and the lands. The land held and used in connection therewith
with the right-of-way must be subject to be being connected with, crossed, or intersected by any other right-of-way of
improvements or structures thereon on the right-of-way. They The improvements or structures must also be subject to a
limited use in common with the owner thereof of the improvements or structures when necessary;. but such However, the
uses, crossings, intersections, and connections must be made in the manner that is most compatible with the greatest public
benefit and least private injury.
(2) All classes of private property not enumerated may be taken for public use when such the taking is authorized by
law."
Section 54. Section 70-30-104, MCA, is amended to read:
"70-30-104. What estates and rights in land may be taken. The following is a classification of the estates and rights
in lands land subject to be taken taking for the public use: