SENATE BILL NO. 7
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 7-1-4124, MCA, is amended to read:
"7-1-4124. Powers. A municipality with general powers has the power, subject to the provisions of state law, to:
(1) enact ordinances and resolutions;
(2) sue and be sued;
(3) buy, sell, mortgage, rent, lease, hold, manage, or dispose of any interest in real or personal property;
(4) contract with persons, corporations, or any other governmental entity;
(5) pay debts and expenses;
(6) borrow money;
(7) solicit and accept bequests, donations, or grants of money, property, services, or other advantages and comply with any condition that is not contrary to the public interest;
(8) execute documents necessary to receive money, property, services, or other advantages from the state government, the federal government, or any other source;
(9) make grants and loans of money, property, and services for public purposes;
(10) require the attendance of witnesses and production of documents relevant to matters being considered by the governing body;
(11) hire, direct, and discharge employees and appoint and remove members of boards;
(12) ratify any action of the municipality or its officers or employees which that could have been approved in advance;
(13) have a corporate seal and flag;
(14) acquire by eminent domain, as provided in Title 70, chapter 30, any interest in property to provide any service or
facility for a public use authorized by law;
(15) initiate a civil action to restrain or enjoin violation of an ordinance;
(16) enter private property, obtaining warrants when necessary, for the purpose of enforcing ordinances that affect the general welfare and public safety;
(17) conduct a census;
(18) conduct inventories of public property and preparatory studies;
(19) condemn and demolish hazardous structures;
(20) purchase insurance and establish self-insurance plans;
(21) impound animals and other private property creating a nuisance or obstructing a street or highway;
(22) establish quarantines;
(23) classify all violations of city ordinances as civil infractions, with civil penalties, as provided in 7-1-4150; and