SENATE BILL NO. 7
[…] town, or school district of this state who consumes in this state special fuel for the operation of motor vehicles owned or
controlled by the person upon the highways of this state.
(b) The term does not include the U.S. government, a state, a county, an incorporated city or town, or a school district of this state.
(19) "Use", when the term relates to a special fuel user, means the consumption by a special fuel user of special fuels in the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways of this state."
Section 29. Section 15-70-701, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-70-701. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Bond" means: