SENATE BILL NO. 7
[…] Whenever it is sought If a mineral owner seeks to condemn streets,
roads, alleys, or highways pursuant to Title 70, chapter 30, for the purposes stated in 82-2-221 hereof, there shall must also
be attached to the complaint for condemnation a plat or plats showing the alternate facilities to be proposed and paid for by
the plaintiff, condemnor. and the The court, in its final order of condemnation, may order the plaintiff condemnor to
construct such reasonable and adequate alternate facilities as that it deems considers appropriate under the circumstances."
Section 99. Section 82-2-224, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-2-224. Notice of condemnation -- filing of plat. Any party seeking to condemn property for open-pit mining
purposes pursuant to Title 70, chapter 30, shall serve written notice in writing on all owners and purchasers under contracts
for deed of property within 300 yards of the surface tract sought to be condemned or in lieu thereof shall file a plat showing
the boundaries of the property sought to be condemned in the office of the county clerk and recorder,. and the The filing of
said the plat shall constitute constitutes notice to the owner or owners not personally served with written notice as herein
provided."
Section 100. Section 82-10-303, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-10-303. Use of eminent domain to acquire underground reservoirs. (1) A natural gas public utility may acquire,