2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  Notwithstanding the provisions of 41-5-123, the committee may be convened by the department or the probation officer of the youth court.

     (5)  If a representative of the school district within the boundaries of which the youth is recommended to be placed and will be attending school is not included on the committee, the person who convened the committee shall inform the school district of the final placement decision for the youth.

     (6) The department may not disburse funds from the budget allocation accounts established pursuant to [section 11] unless the youth court has established a youth placement committee as provided in this section."



     Section 3.  Section 41-5-122, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-122.  Duties of the youth placement committee. A youth placement committee shall:

     (1)  review all information relevant to the placement of a youth referred or committed to the department;

     (2)  consider available resources appropriate to meet the needs of the youth;

     (3)  consider the treatment recommendations of any professional person who has evaluated the youth;

     (4)  consider options for the financial support of the youth;

     (5) recommend in writing to the youth court judge or the department an appropriate placement for the youth, considering the age and treatment needs of the youth and the relative costs of care in facilities considered appropriate for placement. A committee shall consider placement in a licensed facility, at a state youth correctional facility, or with a parent, other family member, or guardian.

     (6)  review temporary and emergency placements as required under 41-5-124; and

     (7)  conduct placement reviews at least semiannually every 6 months and at other times as requested by the youth court department."



     Section 4.  Section 41-5-123, MCA, is amended to read: