Montana HB HB0028
[…] About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 28

INTRODUCED BY N. BIXBY

BY REQUEST OF THE STATE-TRIBAL RELATIONS COMMITTEE

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT INCREASING THE PER STUDENT DISTRIBUTION LIMIT FOR RESIDENT NONBENEFICIARY STUDENTS ATTENDING TRIBALLY CONTROLLED COMMUNITY COLLEGES IN MONTANA TO $2,000; ELIMINATING THE REQUIREMENT TO SUBTRACT THE AMOUNT GIVEN IN INDIAN FEE WAIVERS PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION OF MONEY FOR NONBENEFICIARY WAIVERS; AMENDING SECTION 20-25-428, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 20-25-428, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-25-428.  Financial assistance for resident nonbeneficiary students. (1) Subject to a line item appropriation for purposes of this section, the regents shall provide financial assistance to tribally controlled community colleges for enrolled resident nonbeneficiary students.

     (2)  Each tribal community college shall apply for this assistance to the regents. Except as provided in subsection (6), the money must be distributed on a prorated basis according to the resident nonbeneficiary student enrollment in each tribal community college during the previous year. To qualify, a resident nonbeneficiary student shall meet the residency requirements as prescribed for the system by the regents. The distribution for any student is limited to a maximum of $1,500 $2,000 each year for each full-time equivalent student.

     (3)  An expenditure is contingent upon the tribal community college:

     (a)  being accredited or being a candidate for accreditation by the northwest association of schools and colleges;

     (b)  entering into a contract or a state-tribal cooperative agreement, pursuant to Title 18, chapter 11, with the regents to provide the regents with information relating to eligibility of resident nonbeneficiary students and documentation on the curriculum to ensure that the content and quality of courses offered by the tribal community college are consistent with the standards adopted by the system; and

     (c)  filing with the regents evidence that the college's enrollment of Indian students is at least 51%, as required by the Tribally Controlled Community College Assistance Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. 1804.

     (4)  If funding is available pursuant to subsection (1), the legislature intends that the money be an amount in addition to the system budget approved in the general appropriations act.

     (5)  All funds appropriated under subsection (1) that are unspent revert to the state general fund.

     (6) Prior to receiving money pursuant to subsection (1), each tribal community college shall: