2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  reflect present circumstances and legislative priorities for state spending;

     (b)  are terminated when they are no longer necessary or appropriate; and

     (c)  are subject to the same legislative scrutiny as other appropriations.

     (3) When revenue is dedicated to a local government, it is the intent of the legislature that the dedicated revenue provision be reviewed in the context of the policy and purpose expressed in 15-1-120."

 

     Section 2.  Section 17-1-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-1-502.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Administrative costs" includes:

     (a)  personal services;

     (b)  operating expenses, such as travel, supplies, and communication costs; and

     (c)  capital expenses, such as equipment, building costs, and real property costs.