2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The term includes taxes, interest earnings, investment earnings, fines, and forfeitures.

     (5) "Local government" means a municipality, a county, a consolidated government, or a special district.

     (5)(6)  "State special revenue fund" means a fund in the state treasury consisting of money from state sources that is earmarked for the purposes of defraying particular costs of an agency, program, or function of state government, as provided in 17-2-102."

 

     Section 3.  Section 17-1-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-1-505.  Review of dedicated revenue provisions. (1) The legislature recognizes that dedicated revenue provisions are subject to review by:

     (a)  the office of budget and program planning in the development and implementation of the executive budget and analysis of legislation;

     (b)  the legislative fiscal division in analyzing the executive budget;

     (c)  the legislative services division in drafting legislation;

     (d)  the legislative auditor in auditing agencies; and

     (e)  the department of administration in performing the functions provided for in 17-2-106 and 17-2-111; and

     (f) the department of revenue in reviewing revenue sources and determining distributions to local governments.

     (2)  To avoid unnecessary and unjustified use of dedicated revenue provisions, the entities listed in subsection (1) shall, in the course of current duties, consider the principles in 17-1-507 and the criteria listed in this subsection for each new or existing dedicated revenue provision. If an entity referred to in subsection (1) determines that the use of a dedicated revenue provision is not justified, the use or proposed use must be reported to the legislative fiscal analyst. The legislative fiscal analyst shall maintain a list of unjustified dedicated revenue provisions and shall report on the unjustified dedicated revenue provisions to the legislative finance committee no later than October 31 of the year preceding a regular legislative session. A dedicated revenue provision should not give a program or activity an unfair advantage for funding. The expenditures from a dedicated revenue provision must be based on requirements for meeting a legislatively established outcome. Statutorily mandated programs or activities funded through dedicated revenue provisions from general revenue sources must be reviewed to the same extent as programs or activities funded from the general fund. The use of a dedicated revenue provision may be justified if it satisfies one or more of the following: