2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The board may issue renewable licenses to qualified referees, managers, boxers, wrestlers, seconds, trainers, and judges.

     (3)  A license issued in accordance with subsections (1) and (2) expires on the date set by department rule and may be renewed upon payment of a fee set by the board.

     (4)  Each application for a license under this section must be accompanied by a fee, commensurate with costs for that license, as provided in 37-1-134, as set by the board, commensurate with costs related to the particular license as provided in 37-1-134."

 

     Section 3.  Section 37-50-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-50-102.  Exemptions. Nothing contained in this This chapter shall does not prohibit any person who is not a certified public accountant or licensed public accountant from serving as an employee of or an assistant to a certified public accountant or a licensed public accountant holding a permit to practice under 37-50-314, or a partnership or corporation composed of certified public accountants or licensed public accountants registered under this chapter, or a foreign accountant registered whose credentials have been recognized under 37-50-313,. provided that such However, the employee or assistant shall may not issue any accounting or financial statement over his in the employee's or assistant's name."

 

     Section 4.  Section 37-50-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-50-203.  Rules of the board. (1) The board may adopt rules, consistent with the purposes of this chapter, as it considers necessary.

     (2)  The board shall adopt: