2003 Montana Legislature
[…] A person so registered whose credentials are recognized shall may use only the title under which he the person is generally known in his that country, followed by the name of the country from which he the person received his the certificate, license, or degree.

     (2) A person whose credentials are recognized by the board may practice public accounting under the terms and conditions established by the board."

 

     Section 9.  Section 37-50-335, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-50-335.  Registration of offices. Each office established or maintained in this state for the practice of public accounting in this state by a certified public accountant, or by a partnership or corporation of certified public accountants, or by a licensed public accountant, or by a partnership or corporation of licensed public accountants, or by one registered a foreign accountant recognized under 37-50-313 shall must be registered annually with the department. A fee may not be charged for this registration. In addition, each individual engaged in this state in the practice of public accounting must have annually received a permit under 37-50-314."

 

     Section 10.  Section 37-51-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-51-204.  Educational programs.