2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Except as provided in 37-51-302 and subsection (3) of this section, the board may not require examinations of licensees.

     (3) The board may require specified performance levels of a licensee with respect to the subject matter of a continuing education course required under 37-51-310 when the licensee and the instructor of the course are not physically present in the same facility at the time the licensee receives the instruction."

 

     Section 11.  Section 37-60-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-60-303.  License qualifications. (1) Except as otherwise specified in this section provided in subsection (8), an applicant for licensure under this chapter is subject to the provisions of this section and shall submit evidence under oath that the applicant:

     (a)  is at least 18 years of age;

     (b)  is a citizen of the United States;

     (c)  has not been convicted in any jurisdiction of any felony or any crime involving moral turpitude or illegal use or possession of a dangerous weapon, for which a full pardon or similar relief has not been granted;

     (d)  has not been judicially declared incompetent by reason of any mental defect or disease or, if so declared, has been fully restored;

     (e)  is not suffering from habitual drunkenness or from narcotics addiction or dependence;

     (f)  is of good moral character; and

     (g)  has complied with other experience qualifications as may be set by the rules of the board.

     (2)  In addition to meeting the qualifications in subsection (1), an applicant for licensure as a private security guard shall:

     (a)  complete the training requirements of a private security guard training program certified by the board and provide, on a form prescribed by the board, written notice of satisfactory completion of the training; and

     (b)  fulfill other requirements as the board may by rule prescribe.

     (3)  In addition to meeting the qualifications in subsection (1), each applicant for a license to act as a private investigator shall submit evidence under oath that the applicant:

     (a)  is at least 21 years of age;

     (b)  has at least a high school education or its equivalent;

     (c)  has not been dishonorably discharged from any branch of the United States military service;

     (d)  for a period of not less than 3 years:

     (i)  has been lawfully engaged in the private investigative business;

     (ii) has been lawfully employed as a private investigator or been the holder of a certificate of authority to conduct a private investigative business; or