2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Under no circumstances may machines connected to the automated system be disabled for violations except upon clear and convincing evidence supporting a determination made after notice and an opportunity for hearing and with the right of judicial review under the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.

     (e) provide for training by the department of technicians who install, maintain, and repair video gambling machines and components connected to the automated accounting and reporting system and for a department list of technicians who have completed department training."

 

     Section 5.  Section 23-5-637, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-5-637.  Automated accounting and reporting system. (1) For the purposes of performing its duties under this chapter, minimizing regulatory costs, simplifying the reporting of video gambling machine revenue data, preserving the integrity of video gambling machines within its jurisdiction, lessening administrative and recordkeeping burdens for licensed machine owners and licensed operators and the department, and enhancing the management tools available to the industry and the state, the department may operate and maintain, subject to the restrictions contained in subsections (3) and (4), an automated accounting and reporting system for video gambling machines.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (4), connection of video gambling machines to the department's automated accounting and reporting system is voluntary for licensed machine owners and licensed operators who hold a valid current license on December 31, 2000 prior to the available connection date.

     (3)  (a) The department shall issue a request for proposals for the automated accounting and reporting system on or before September 1, 1999. The department may not sign a final contract for the purpose of acquiring an automated system unless it has obtained written confirmation from licensed machine owners who volunteer to participate in the automated system and whose commitment to participate covers 70%