2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) The term does not include a slot machine or a machine that directly dispenses coins, cash, tokens, or anything else of value.

     (6)(7)  "Licensed machine owner" means a licensed operator or route operator who owns a video gambling machine for which a permit has been issued by the department.

     (7)(8)  "Permitholder" means a licensed operator on whose premises is located one or more video gambling machines for which a permit has been issued by the department."

 

     Section 2.  Section 23-5-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-5-610.  (Temporary) Video gambling machine gross income tax -- credit -- records -- distribution -- quarterly statement and payment. (1) A licensed machine owner shall pay to the department a video gambling machine tax of 15% of the gross income from each video gambling machine issued a permit under this part. A licensed machine owner may deduct from the gross income amounts equal to amounts stolen from machines if the amounts stolen are not repaid by insurance or under a court order, if a law enforcement agency investigated the theft, and if the theft is the result of either unauthorized entry and physical removal of the money from the machines or of machine tampering and the amounts stolen are documented.

     (2)  (a) A licensed machine owner is entitled to a tax credit for each video gambling machine for which a permit has been issued under this part if:

     (i)  the permit was active for the video gambling machine during the 12-month period ending December 31, 2001 prior to the available connection date;