2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (e) an attempted sale of more than $5,000 of goods or services that are not primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.

     (3)  "Personal solicitation sale" means the purchase, lease, or rental of any goods or services following a personal solicitation by the seller or a person acting for him the seller, provided if the buyer is required to give consideration in excess of $25 in cash or credit therefor.

     (4)  "Seller" means a lessor, renter, or anyone offering goods or services for consideration, including an assignee of a seller."

 

     Section 15.  Section 30-14-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-503.  Disclosure obligation. Before any personal solicitation, each seller shall, at the time of initial contact or communication with the potential buyer, clearly and expressly disclose the individual seller's name, the name of the business, firm, or organization he that the seller represents, and the identity or kinds of goods or services he that the seller wishes to demonstrate or sell, and that he wishes to demonstrate or sell the identified goods or services. When the initial contact is made in person, the seller shall also show the potential buyer an identification card which that clearly states the seller's name and the name of the business or organization he that the seller represents. The disclosures required by this section shall must be made before asking any questions or making any statements except an initial greeting. Nonprofit organizations are exempt from the requirements of this section. Failure to provide the information required by this section may be punished by a civil fine of not more than $1,000 for each violation."

 

     Section 16.  Section 30-14-506, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-506.  Repayment to buyer -- retention of goods by buyer -- court award, costs, and attorney fees.