2003 Montana Legislature
[…] If in such action the proceeding the court finds that the business is violating or has violated any of the provisions of 30-14-205, 30-14-214 or 30-14-216 through 30-14-218, it the court shall enjoin the business from doing business in this state permanently or for such a period of time as that the court orders or the court shall annul the charter or revoke the franchise of such the business."

 

     Section 12.  Section 30-14-224, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-224.  Penalties. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a A person, whether as principal, agent, officer, or director, who purposely or knowingly violates any of the provisions of 30-14-206 through 30-14-218 30-14-207 through 30-14-214 or 30-14-216 through 30-14-218 is guilty of a misdemeanor an offense for each single violation and upon conviction thereof shall may be fined an amount not less than $100 or more than $1,000 $10,000 or or imprisoned for a term not to exceed 6 months 2 years, or both, or both.

     (2)  A violation of 30-14-205 is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not less than 24 hours or more than 1 year 5 years or by, and the offender may be subject to a fine in an amount not exceeding $25,000, or both.

     (3)  When there is a violation of 30-14-216, in addition to the penalty specified in subsection (1), the court before which a conviction is had shall, within 10 days after judgment of conviction is given, forward a certified copy of the judgment to the department of agriculture and that department shall revoke any license issued to the convicted person so convicted. In such case no A new license may not be granted to the person whose license is revoked or to anyone either directly or indirectly engaged with him that person in such that business for a period of 1 year 5 years."

 

     Section 13.  Section 30-14-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-501.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to afford consumers persons subjected to high pressure personal solicitation sales tactics a cooling-off period."