2003 Montana Legislature
[…] "30-14-131.  Restoration -- court orders. (1) The court may enter make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any a person any moneys money or property, real or personal, which that may have been acquired by means of any practice in this part declared to be unlawful, including the appointment of a receiver or the revocation of a license or certificate authorizing that person to engage in business in this state, or both.

     (2) The court may enter any other order or judgment required by equity to carry out the provisions of this part."

 

     Section 5.  Section 30-14-133, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-133.  Damages -- notice to public agencies -- attorney fees -- prior judgment as evidence. (1) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and thereby A consumer who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by 30-14-103 may bring an individual but not but not a class action under the rules of civil procedure in the district court of the county in which the seller, or lessor, or service provider resides or has his its principal place of business or is doing business to recover actual damages or $200 $500, whichever is greater. An individual claim may be brought in justice's court. The court may, in its discretion, may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained and may provide such any other equitable relief as that it considers necessary or proper.