2003 Montana Legislature
[…] 2003 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 170

INTRODUCED BY PARKER

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

 

AN ACT REVISING THE LAW RELATING TO REVOCATION OF A SUSPENDED OR DEFERRED SENTENCE BY PROVIDING THAT RECENT LEGISLATIVE CHANGES TO THE REVOCATION LAW APPLY RETROACTIVELY; AMENDING SECTION 46-18-203, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE AND A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 46-18-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-203.  Revocation of suspended or deferred sentence. (1) Upon the filing of a petition for revocation showing probable cause that the offender has violated any condition of a sentence or any condition of a deferred imposition of sentence, the judge may issue an order for a hearing on revocation. The order must require the offender to appear at a specified time and place for the hearing and be served by delivering a copy of the petition and order to the offender personally. The judge may also issue an arrest warrant directing any peace officer or a probation and parole officer to arrest the offender and bring the offender before the court.

     (2)  The petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral. Expiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the petition.

     (3)  The provisions pertaining to bail, as set forth in Title 46, chapter 9, are applicable to persons arrested pursuant to this section.

     (4)  Without unnecessary delay, the offender must be brought before the judge, and the offender must be advised of:

     (a)  the allegations of the petition;

     (b)  the opportunity to appear and to present evidence in the offender's own behalf;

     (c)  the opportunity to question adverse witnesses; and

     (d)  the right to be represented by counsel at the revocation hearing pursuant to Title 46, chapter 8, part 1.

     (5)  A hearing is required before a suspended or deferred sentence can be revoked or the terms or conditions of the sentence can be modified, unless:

     (a)  the offender admits the allegations and waives the right to a hearing; or

     (b)  the relief to be granted is favorable to the offender and the prosecutor, after having been given notice of the proposed relief and a reasonable opportunity to object, has not objected. An extension of the term of probation is not favorable to the offender for the purposes of this subsection (5)(b).