2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (In subsection (3): pursuant to Ch. 422, L. 1997, the inclusion of 15-1-111 terminates on July 1, 2008, which is the date that section is repealed; pursuant to sec. 10, Ch. 360, L. 1999, the inclusion of 19-20-604 terminates when the amortization period for the teachers' retirement system's unfunded liability is 10 years or less; pursuant to sec. 4, Ch. 497, L. 1999, the inclusion of 15-38-202 terminates July 1, 2014; pursuant to sec. 10(2), Ch. 10, Sp. L. May 2000, the inclusion of 15-35-108 and 90-6-710 terminates June 30, 2005; pursuant to sec. 17, Ch. 414, L. 2001, the inclusion of 2-15-151 terminates December 31, 2006; and pursuant to sec. 2, Ch. 594, L. 2001, the inclusion of 17-3-241 becomes effective July 1, 2003.)"

 

     Section 2.  Section 53-24-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-24-108.  (Temporary) Use of funds generated by taxation on alcoholic beverages. (1) Revenue generated by 16-1-404, 16-1-406, and 16-1-411 and allocated to the department to be used as matching funds for the Montana medicaid program and to be used in state-approved private or public programs whose function is the treatment, rehabilitation, and prevention of alcoholism, which for the purposes of this section includes chemical dependency, may be distributed in any of the following ways:

     (a)  as payment of fees for alcoholism services provided by state-approved private or public alcoholism programs and licensed hospitals for detoxification services;

     (b)  as grants to state-approved private or public alcoholism programs; or

     (c)  as matching funds for the Montana medicaid program administered by the department that are used for the treatment of alcoholism, chemical dependency, and related illnesses.

     (2)  (a) Services provided by funding under this chapter may include treatment and rehabilitation for persons with co-occurring mental illness and chemical dependency.

     (b)  The department shall distribute at least $1 million to state-approved chemical dependency programs during fiscal year 2003. During fiscal year 2003, the department may use other sources of funding to meet its obligations under this subsection (2)(b). At least $730,000 of funds distributed under this subsection (2)(b) must be derived from revenue generated by 16-1-404, 16-1-406, and 16-1-411 and must be distributed to counties, as provided in 53-24-206(3)(b), for the private or public programs approved pursuant to 53-24-208. The remaining balance may consist of a combination of funds generated by taxation on alcoholic beverages and other funds available to the department.

     (3)  A person operating a state-approved alcoholism program may not be required to provide matching funds as a condition of receiving a grant under subsection (1).