2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 5.  Certified euthanasia technician. (1) A person may not administer controlled substances for euthanasia purposes unless the person is a licensed veterinarian, a certified euthanasia technician, or support personnel as defined by rules adopted by the board.

     (2) A certified euthanasia technician may use controlled substances only for euthanasia purposes unless the certified euthanasia technician is under the direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian.

 

     Section 6.  Disposition of fees. Any fees collected under [sections 1 through 6] must be deposited in a state special revenue account to offset costs incurred by the board or department in carrying out [sections 1 through 6].

 

     Section 7.  Section 37-7-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-7-103.  Exemptions. Subject only to 37-7-401 and 37-7-402, this chapter does not:

     (1)  subject a person who is licensed in this state to practice medicine, dentistry, or veterinary medicine to inspection by the board, prevent the person from compounding or using drugs, medicines, chemicals, or poisons in the person's practice, or prevent a person who is licensed to practice medicine from furnishing to a patient drugs, medicines, chemicals, or poisons that the person considers proper in the treatment of the patient;

     (2)  prevent the sale of drugs, medicines, chemicals, or poisons at wholesale;

     (3)  prevent the sale of drugs, chemicals, or poisons either at either wholesale or retail for use for commercial purposes or in the arts; or

     (4) changes change any of the provisions of this code relating to the sale of insecticides and fungicides,;

     (5) and does not prevent the sale of common household preparations and other drugs if the stores selling them are licensed under the terms of this chapter;

     (4)(6)  apply to or interfere with manufacture, wholesaling, vending, or retailing of flavoring extracts, toilet articles, cosmetics, perfumes, spices, and other commonly used household articles of a chemical nature for use for nonmedicinal purposes;

     (5)(7)  prevent a registered nurse employed by a family planning clinic under contract with the department of public health and human services from dispensing factory prepackaged oral contraceptives if the dispensing is in accordance with a physician's written protocol specifying the circumstances under which dispensing is appropriate and is in accordance with the board of pharmacy's board's requirements for labeling, storage, and recordkeeping of drugs; or

     (8) prevent a certified agency from possessing, or a certified euthanasia technician or support personnel under the supervision of the employing veterinarian from administering, any controlled substance authorized by the board of veterinary medicine for the purpose of euthanasia pursuant to [sections 1 through 6]."

 

     Section 8.  Section 37-18-104, MCA, is amended to read: