2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  Official ballots for the precinct, clearly marked "sample" across the face, shall must be posted in each booth or compartment and in conspicuous places about the polling place in all precincts where paper ballots are used. Diagrams showing the arrangement of the ballot for that precinct shall must be posted in conspicuous places about in the polling place in all precincts using machines or devices."

 

     Section 21.  Section 13-13-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-13-114.  Marking Voter identification and marking precinct register book before elector votes -- provisional voting. (1) (a) Before an elector is permitted to receive a ballot or vote, he shall sign his name on the place designated in the precinct register. Before signing the register, the elector shall state his the elector shall present to an election judge a current photo identification showing the elector's name and current address. If the elector does not present photo identification the name or address is not as listed in the precinct register, including but not limited to a valid driver's license, a school district or postsecondary education photo identification, or a tribal photo identification, the elector shall present a current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, notice of confirmation of voter registration issued pursuant to 13-2-207, government check, or other government document that shows the elector's name and current address.

     (b) An elector who provides the information listed in subsection (1)(a) may sign the precinct register and must be provided with a regular ballot to vote.

     (c) If the information provided in subsection (1)(a) differs from information in the precinct register but an election judge determines the information provided is sufficient to verify the voter's identity and eligibility to vote pursuant to 13-2-512, the elector must may sign the precinct register, complete a transfer form or new registration form to correct the elector's voter registration information, and vote.

     (d) The An election judges judge shall write "transfer form" or "registration form" beside the name of any elector submitting a form. No elector may sign the precinct register unless his name and address are the same as shown in the register or the proper corrections have been made.