2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The general election for any political subdivision, other than a municipality, required to hold elections annually shall must be held on school election day, the first Tuesday after the first Monday of May of each year, and is subject to the election procedures provided for in 13-1-401.

     (4)  The general election for a municipality required to hold elections annually may be held either on school election day, as provided in subsection (3), or on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, at the discretion of the governing body."

 

     Section 3.  Section 13-1-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-1-301.  Election administrator. (1) The county clerk and recorder of each county is the election administrator unless the governing body of the county designates another official or appoints an election administrator.

     (2)  The election administrator is responsible for the administration of all procedures relating to registration of electors and conduct of elections, and shall keep all county records relating to elector registration and elections, and is the primary point of contact for the county with respect to the statewide voter registration list and implementation of other provisions of applicable federal law governing elections.

     (3)  The election administrator may appoint a deputy election administrator for each political subdivision required to hold annual elections under the provisions of 13-1-104(3). Each election administrator or deputy election administrator is responsible for the conduct of the annual elections of such the political subdivision, as provided by 13-1-401."

 

     Section 4.  Statewide voter registration database -- information-sharing agreements.