2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  For elections held in compliance with 13-1-104(2) and (3) and 13-1-107(2), the election administrator shall ensure that ballots are printed and available for absentee voting at least 20 days prior to an election.

     (3) If ballots are sent more than 30 days before an election, the election administrator shall include a notice that the voter information pamphlet, when required to be distributed, will be provided pursuant to 13-27-410."

 

     Section 28.  Section 13-13-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-13-212.  Application for absentee ballot -- special provisions. (1) An elector may apply for an absentee ballot, using only a standardized form provided by rule by the secretary of state, by making a written request, which must include the applicant's birth date and must be signed by the applicant,. The request must be submitted to the election administrator of the applicant's county of residence within the time period specified in 13-13-211.

     (2)  An elector in the United States service absent from the state and county in which the elector is registered may apply for an absentee ballot as follows:

     (a)  as provided in subsection (1);

     (b)  by using the federal postcard application signed by the applicant and made within the time period specified in 13-13-211; or

     (c)  if eligible, by using the federal write-in ballot as provided in 13-13-271(3).

     (3)  (a) If an elector requests an absentee ballot because of a sudden illness or health emergency, the application for an absentee ballot may be made by written request signed by the elector at the time that the ballot is delivered in person by the special absentee election board provided for in 13-13-225.

     (b)  The elector may request by telephone, facsimile transmission, or other means to have a ballot and application personally delivered by the special absentee election board at the elector's place of confinement, hospitalization, or residence within the county.

     (c)  A request under this subsection (3) must be received by the election administrator by noon on election day.

     (4)  An elector who has made a request for an absentee ballot by one of the methods provided in this section may, in the event of the death of a candidate after the primary election but before the general election, make a request for a replacement ballot.