2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)(11) A professional cosmetology, manicuring, or esthetics salon or shop may not be operated in connection with a school of barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or of manicuring, or of esthetics.

     (10)(12) The board may, by rule, establish a suitable curriculum for teachers' training in registered schools of barbering, cosmetology, electrology, esthetics, or manicuring, or esthetics."

 

     Section 15.  Section 37-31-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-31-312.  Inspection. (1) The department shall appoint one or more inspectors, each of whom shall devote time to inspecting cosmetology salons or shops and performing other duties as the department, in cooperation with the board, may direct. The inspectors may enter a cosmetology salon, manicuring salon, esthetics salon or shop, booth, school of barbering, school of cosmetology, school of electrology, school of esthetics, or school of manicuring, or school of esthetics during business hours for the purpose of inspection, and the refusal of a licensee or school to permit the inspection during business hours is cause for revocation of the a licensee's license or a school's certificate of registration.

     (2)  Upon application for a license, a cosmetology, manicuring, or esthetics salon or shop shall pay an initial inspection fee prescribed by the board.

     (3)  The board may authorize the department to grant to a cosmetology, manicuring, or esthetics salon or shop, upon payment of the initial inspection fee, a temporary permit authorizing the cosmetology, manicuring, or esthetics salon or shop to operate for a period not to exceed 90 days or until the inspector is able to make the inspection, whichever event occurs first. This A temporary permit is not renewable.

     (4)  The department shall cause an require the inspector or inspectors inspector, appointed as provided in subsection (1), to conduct an annual inspection of each cosmetology, manicuring, and esthetics salon or shop in the state."

 

     Section 16.  Section 37-31-321, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-31-321.  Issuance of licenses and certificates.