2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) [Section 8] is intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 13, chapter 2, and the provisions of Title 13, chapter 2, apply to [section 8].

     (4) [Section 9] is intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 13, chapter 13, and the provisions of Title 13, chapter 13, apply to [section 9].

 

     Section 25.  Coordination instruction. If House Bill No. 190 and [this act] are both passed and approved, then [section 28 of House Bill No. 190] amending 13-13-212, is void and [section 14 of this act], amending 13-13-212, must read:

     "Section 14.  Section 13-13-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-13-212.  Application for absentee ballot -- special provisions.(1) An elector may apply for an absentee ballot, using only a standardized form provided by rule by the secretary of state, by making a written request, which must include the applicant's birth date and must be signed by the applicant,. The request must be submitted to the election administrator of the applicant's county of residence within the time period specified in 13-13-211.

     (2)  An elector in the United States service absent from the state and county in which the elector is registered may apply for an absentee ballot as follows:

     (a)  as provided in subsection (1);

     (b)  by using the federal postcard application signed by the applicant and made within the time period specified in 13-13-211; or

     (c)  if eligible, by using the federal write-in ballot as provided in 13-13-271(3).

     (3)(2) (a) If an elector requests an absentee ballot because of a sudden illness or health emergency, the application for an absentee ballot may be made by written request signed by the elector at the time that the ballot is delivered in person by the special absentee election board provided for in 13-13-225.

     (b)  The elector may request by telephone, facsimile transmission, or other means to have a ballot and application personally delivered by the special absentee election board at the elector's place of confinement, hospitalization, or residence within the county.

     (c)  A request under this subsection (3) (2) must be received by the election administrator by noon on election day.

     (4)(3)  An elector who has made a request for an absentee ballot by one of the methods provided in this section may, in the event of the death of a candidate after the primary election but before the general election, make a request for a replacement ballot.