Montana HB HB0204
[…] (b) provide directed school employee health care coverage;

     (c) reimburse the general fund for tax credits for drug-related expenses under [section 11];

     (d) increased coverage for the children's health insurance program, including outreach, provided for under Title 53, chapter 4, part 10; and

     (e) increased medicaid and medicaid provider rates. The increased revenue is intended to increase medicaid and medicaid provider rates and not to supplant general fund in the trended traditional level of appropriation for medicaid and medicaid provider rates.

 

     Section 19.  Section 53-4-1004, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-4-1004.  (Temporary) Eligibility for program -- rulemaking. (1) To be considered eligible for the program, a child:

     (a)  must be 18 years of age or younger;

     (b)  must have a combined family income at or below 150% 175% of the federal poverty level or at a lower level determined by the department of public health and human services as provided in subsection (4);

     (c)  may not already be covered by private insurance that offers creditable coverage, as defined in 42 U.S.C. 300gg(c);

     (d)  may not be eligible for medicaid benefits; and

     (e)  must be a United States citizen or qualified alien and a Montana resident.

     (2)  The department of public health and human services shall adopt rules that establish the program's criteria for residency. The criteria must conform as nearly as practicable with the residency requirements for medicaid eligibility.

     (3)  Subject to 53-4-1009(3), rules governing eligibility may also include financial standards and criteria for income and resources, treatment of resources, and nonfinancial criteria.

     (4)  If the department determines that there is insufficient funding for the program, it may lower the percentage of the federal poverty level established in subsection (1)(b) in order to reduce the number of persons who may be eligible to participate or may limit the amount, scope, or duration of specific services provided. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 15, Ch. 571, L. 1999.)"

 

     NEW SECTION.  Section 20.  Appropriation -- transfers. (1) The health and medicaid initiatives account established in [section 18] for the biennium ending June 30, 2005, must be used as follows: