Montana HB HB0204
[…] (b)  The amount of employment-related expenses considered to have been paid by the taxpayer is equal to the amount that the taxpayer charges for the care of a child of the same age for the same number of hours of care. The employment-related expenses apply regardless of whether any expenses actually have been paid. Employment-related expenses may not exceed the amounts specified in subsection (1)(c)(iv)(B).

     (c)  Only a day-care operator who is licensed and registered as required in 52-2-721 is allowed the deduction under this subsection (2)."

 

     Section 13.  Section 16-11-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-111.  Cigarette sales tax -- exemption for sale to tribal member. (1) (a) A tax on the purchase of cigarettes for consumption, use, or any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business is imposed and must be precollected by the wholesaler and paid to the state of Montana. The tax is $1.68 18 cents on each package containing 20 cigarettes and, when packages contain other than 20 cigarettes, a tax on each cigarette equal to 1/20th the tax on a package containing 20 cigarettes.

     (b)  The tax computed under subsection (1)(a) applies to illegally packaged cigarettes under 16-11-307.

     (2)  The tax imposed in subsection (1) does not apply to quota cigarettes.