2003 Montana Legislature
[…] In the event any If a certificate of ownership is lost, mutilated, or becomes illegible, the owner shall immediately make application apply for and obtain a duplicate thereof of the certificate of ownership, upon furnishing satisfactory evidence of such the facts and upon payment of a fee of $3 $10. Revenue from this Of the $10 fee, $5 must be deposited in the state general fund in accordance with 15-1-504, and the remaining $5 must be forwarded to the department for deposit in the motor vehicle information technology system account provided for in 61-3-550."

 

     Section 9.  Section 61-3-550, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-550.  (Temporary) Motor vehicle information technology system account. (1) There is a motor vehicle information technology system account in the state special revenue fund provided for in 17-2-102.

     (2)  Fees received by the department of revenue pursuant to 61-3-103, $5 of each fee received under 23-2-508, 23-2-611, 23-2-811, and 61-3-203 for a certificate of ownership, and $5 from the fee received under 61-3-204 must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  The money in the motor vehicle information technology system account must be appropriated by the legislature to the department of justice and must be used by the department for the purpose of:

     (a)(a)  repaying any indebtedness or loan incurred for the creation of a new information technology system for motor vehicles; or

     (b)(b)  payment of costs directly incurred in the creation and support of the new motor vehicle information technology system.. (Terminates June 30, 2011 2013--sec. 9, Ch. 394, L. 2001.)"

 

     Section 10.  Section 5, Chapter 394, Laws of 2001, is amended to read:

     "Section 5.  Deposit of loan proceeds -- capital projects appropriation.