2003 Montana Legislature
[…] A fee of $4 must be paid to the department of justice for issuing a certified copy of a certificate of ownership subject to a security interest or other lien on file with the department of justice or for filing an assignment of any security interest or other lien on file with the department of justice. All fees provided for in this section must be paid to the county treasurer for deposit in the state general fund in accordance with 15-1-504."

 

     Section 4.  Section 23-2-611, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-611.  Certificate of ownership -- filing of security interests. (1) A snowmobile may not be operated upon any private or public lands, trails, easements, lakes, rivers, streams, roadways or shoulders of roadways, streets, or highways unless a certificate of ownership has first been obtained from the department of justice in accordance with the laws of this state. A certificate of ownership is not required for a snowmobile purchased prior to April 16, 1993, if use of the snowmobile is restricted to private land.

     (2)  The owner of a snowmobile shall apply for a certificate of ownership with the county treasurer of the county in which the owner resides, upon forms to be furnished for this purpose. The forms must require the following information:

     (a)  the name of the owner;