2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  the term of the indebtedness does not exceed the useful life of the items being financed; and

     (2)  at the time that the indebtedness is incurred, the projected revenue of the fund, based on the fees and charges approved by the legislature and other available fund revenue, will be sufficient to repay the indebtedness over the proposed term and to maintain the operation of the enterprise."

 

     Section 3.  Section 23-2-508, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-508.  Certificate of ownership -- filing of security interests. (1) Except as provided in subsection (9), a motorboat or sailboat 12 feet in length or longer may not be operated upon the waters of the state unless a certificate of ownership has first been obtained from the department of justice in accordance with the laws of this state.

     (2)  The owner of a motorboat or sailboat 12 feet in length or longer shall apply for a certificate of ownership and a certificate of number with the county treasurer of the county in which the owner resides, upon forms furnished by the department of justice. The forms must require the following information:

     (a)  name of the owner;

     (b)  residence of the owner, by town or county;

     (c)  business or home address of the owner;

     (d)  name and address of any lienholder;

     (e)  amount due under any contract or lien;

     (f)  name of the manufacturer;

     (g)  model number or name;

     (h)  identification number;

     (i)  name and address of the dealer or other person from whom acquired, if known; and

     (j)  other information that the department of justice may require.

     (3)  The application is to be accompanied by documentation of ownership, such as an invoice, a bill of sale, a foreign title, an official certificate of boat number, a fee in lieu of tax receipt, or a certificate of ownership of a trailer purchased with the motorboat or sailboat. An applicant who fails to provide proof of ownership shall provide a certified statement describing how the motorboat or sailboat 12 feet in length or longer was acquired, from whom acquired, if known, and other information requested by the department of justice.