2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 11.  Section 9, Chapter 394, Laws of 2001, is amended to read:

     "Section 9.  Termination. (1) [This act] Except as provided in subsection (2), [this act] terminates June 30, 2011 2013.

     (2) [Section 3] terminates June 30, 2011."

 

     Section 12.  Coordination instruction. If House Bill No. 538 and [this act] are both passed and approved, then:

     (1) [Section 11] of [this act], amending section 9, Chapter 394, Laws of 2001, is void.

     (2) [Section 9] of [this act] must read:

     "Section 9.  Section 61-3-550, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-550.  (Temporary) Motor vehicle information technology system account. (1) There is a motor vehicle information technology system account in the state special revenue fund provided for in 17-2-102.

     (2)  Fees received by the department of revenue pursuant to 61-3-103 and $5 of each fee received under 61-3-203 or 61-3-204 for a certificate of title must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  The money in the motor vehicle information technology system account must be appropriated by the legislature to the department of justice and must be used by the department for the purpose of:

     (a)  repaying any indebtedness or loan incurred for the creation of a new information technology system for motor vehicles; or

     (b)  payment of costs directly incurred in the creation and support of the new motor vehicle information technology system. (Terminates June 30, 2011--sec. 9, Ch. 394, L. 2001.)""

 

     Section 13.  Effective date. [This act] is effective July 1, 2003.

 

     Section 14.  Retroactive applicability. [Section 11] applies retroactively, within the meaning of 1-2-109, to January 1, 2002.