2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The sliding fee scale must take into account the amount of funds available after providing the equipment to individuals whose family income is less than 250% of the federal poverty level. The fees must increase progressively based upon the increased percentage of family income.

     (3)  If a fee is required under the program, the rules must provide that the fee must be received by the program and deposited in the account provided for in 53-19-310 prior to providing the equipment to the individual."

 

     Section 4.  Section 53-19-310, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-19-310.  Fund for telecommunications services for persons with disabilities. (1) There is an account for telecommunications services for persons with disabilities in the state special revenue fund in the state treasury. The account consists of:

     (a)  all monetary contributions, gifts, and grants received by the committee as provided in 53-19-309; and

     (b)  all charges billed and collected pursuant to 53-19-311; and

     (c)  all fees received pursuant to 53-19-307.

     (2)  Unless allocated to the Montana school for the deaf and blind, the Unless allocated to the Montana school for the deaf and blind, the money in the account is allocated to the committee for purposes of implementing this part.

     (3)  All expenditures of the committee in administering this part must be paid from money deposited in the account."

 

     Section 5.  Section 53-19-311, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-19-311.  Special assessment. (1) A charge of 10 cents a month may must be assessed on each telephone access line provided and billed by each local exchange company and is imposed for the purposes of this part.