2003 Montana Legislature
[…] If a person whose license has been revoked through his the person's own fault desires to engage in the business of water well drilling or monitoring well construction in this state or contracting therefor for those services, he the person must shall apply under 37-43-303. Notice of suspension shall must be given to a licensee when the suspension occurs.

     (3) This section may not be interpreted to conflict with the provisions of [section 2]."

 

     Section 45.  Section 37-43-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-43-313.  Disciplinary authority. (1) If the board finds grounds for disciplinary action, as provided in subsection (2), the board may by order:

     (a)  require a licensee to repair or reconstruct substandard wells at the licensee's expense to meet board standards;

     (b)  require a licensee to take further training or education;

     (c)  place probationary terms and conditions on a license;

     (d)  suspend a license for a period not to exceed 1 year; or

     (e)  revoke a license, specifying that the licensee may not reapply for licensure for a period of 3 years from the date of revocation.

     (2)  Grounds for disciplinary action include:

     (a)  violating the rules, construction standards, or laws established by the board and this chapter;

     (b)  disobeying an order from the board to repair or reconstruct a substandard well;

     (c)  violating probationary terms of or conditions on a license;

     (d)  misrepresenting facts on well log reports, license or renewal applications, or apprenticeship records or in response to board inquiries; or

     (e)  failing to maintain qualifications for licensure as specified in 37-43-305.

     (3) This section may not be interpreted to conflict with the provisions of [section 2]."

 

     Section 46.  Section 37-47-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-47-307.  Investigation of applicant -- issuance or denial of license. (1) The department shall investigate each applicant for an outfitter's, guide's, or professional guide's license.