Montana HB HB0288
[…] (b)  Interest is not allowed:

     (i)  if the overpayment is refunded within 6 months from the date the return is due or from the date the return is filed, whichever is later; or

     (ii) if the amount of interest is less than $1.

     (c)  Only a payment made incident to a bona fide and orderly discharge of actual tax liability or one reasonably assumed to be imposed by [sections 1 through 6] is considered an overpayment with respect to which interest is allowable.

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-121.  (Temporary) Distribution of tax proceeds. (1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 and the portion of the rental vehicle tax provided for in [section 2(3)] must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 and as provided in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received under 15-65-111 each reporting period. The amount deducted must be deposited in the fund or funds from which in-state lodging expenditures were paid by state agencies. The amount of $400,000 each year must be deposited in the Montana heritage preservation and development account provided for in 22-3-1004. For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2003, the amount of $1.7 million must be deposited in the state general fund. The balance of the tax proceeds received under 15-65-111 and [section 2] each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the fund or funds from which in-state lodging expenditures were paid by state agencies, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, and must be transferred to an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows: