2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (g)  is in a location over which the state does not have jurisdiction.

     (2)  Before a court of record orders a division of land under subsection (1)(a), the court shall notify the governing body of the pending division and allow the governing body to present written comment on the division.

     (3) The governing body may examine a division of land to determine whether or not the requirements of this chapter apply to the division and may establish reasonable fees, not to exceed $200, for the examination."

 

     Section 2.  Section 76-3-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-3-207.  Subdivisions exempted from review but subject to survey requirements -- exceptions -- fees for examination of division. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading this chapter, the following divisions of land are not subdivisions under this chapter but are subject to the surveying requirements of 76-3-401 for divisions of land not amounting to subdivisions:

     (a)  divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose of relocating common boundary lines between adjoining properties;

     (b)  divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose of a single gift or sale in each county to each member of the landowner's immediate family;

     (c)  divisions made outside of platted subdivisions by gift, sale, or agreement to buy and sell in which the parties to the transaction enter a covenant running with the land and revocable only by mutual consent of the governing body and the property owner that the divided land will be used exclusively for agricultural purposes;

     (d)  for five or fewer lots within a platted subdivision, relocation of common boundaries and the aggregation of lots; and

     (e)  divisions made for the purpose of relocating a common boundary line between a single lot within a platted subdivision and adjoining land outside a platted subdivision. A restriction or requirement on the original platted lot or original unplatted parcel continues to apply to those areas.

     (2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1):

     (a)  within a platted subdivision filed with the county clerk and recorder, a division of lots that results in an increase in the number of lots or which redesigns or rearranges six or more lots must be reviewed and approved by the governing body and an amended plat must be filed with the county clerk and recorder;

     (b)  a change in use of the land exempted under subsection (1)(c) for anything other than agricultural purposes subjects the division to the provisions of this chapter.