2003 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 15-35-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-103.  (Temporary) Severance tax -- rates imposed. (1) (a) A severance tax is imposed on each ton of coal produced in the state in accordance with the following schedule:

Heating quality                                                                               Surface                             ;         Underground