2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A credit union chartered under the laws of the United States or of any other state may convert to a credit union chartered under the laws of this state. To effect a conversion, a credit union shall comply with all the requirements of the jurisdiction under which it was originally chartered and the requirements of the director of the department of administration and file proof of compliance with the director department."

 

     Section 21.  Section 32-3-401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-3-401.  General powers. A credit union may:

     (1)  make contracts as provided for in this chapter;

     (2)  sue and be sued;

     (3)  adopt and use a common seal and alter same the seal;

     (4)  acquire, lease, hold, and dispose of property, either in whole or in part, necessary or incidental to its operations;

     (5)  at the discretion of the board of directors, require the payment of an entrance fee or annual membership fee, or both, of any person admitted to membership;

     (6)  receive savings from its members in the form of shares or special-purpose thrift accounts;

     (7)  lend its funds to its members as hereinafter provided;

     (8)  borrow from any source up to 50% of total assets, after deduction of the notes payable account;

     (9)  discount and sell any eligible obligations, subject to rules prescribed by the director department of administration;

     (10) sell all or substantially all of its assets or purchase all or substantially all of the assets of another credit union, subject to the approval of the director department;

     (11) invest surplus funds as provided in this chapter;