2003 Montana Legislature
[…] It The board or committee shall make or cause to be made such any supplementary audits or examinations as it deems considers necessary or as are required by the director department of administration or by the board of directors and submit reports of these supplementary audits to the board of directors.

     (2)  The board of directors or supervisory committee shall cause the accounts of the members to be verified with the records of the credit union from time to time and not less frequently than every 2 years."

 

     Section 29.  Section 32-3-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-3-505.  Joint accounts. (1) A member may designate any person or persons to hold shares and thrift club accounts with him the member in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship, as a tenant in common, or under any other form of multiple party account ownership permitted by law and allowed by the credit union. but no A joint tenant, unless a member in his the joint tenant's own right, shall may not be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay an entrance or membership fee. If a credit union allows more than one joint owner to seek credit union membership through a joint account, the joint account must contain a membership share for each joint owner seeking membership.

     (2)  Payment of part or all of such accounts a joint account to any of the joint tenants owners shall, to the extent of such the payment, discharge discharges the liability to all joint owners."

 

     Section 30.  Section 32-3-506, MCA, is amended to read: