2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) Upon request for approval to exercise a power not allowed in this state, submitted by certified mail, return receipt requested, the department shall respond with a determination in not more than 60 days. For good cause shown within the 60-day period, the department may extend the response period for an additional 30 days. If a response is not received within 60 days or 90 days, as applicable, the requesting credit union may exercise the power.

 

     Section 4.  Section 32-3-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-3-201.  Director of department Department of administration. (1) The director of the department of administration shall administer the laws of this state relating to credit unions. The director department may appoint or employ special assistants, deputies, examiners, or other employees that are necessary for the purpose of administering or enforcing this chapter.

     (2)  The director department may adopt rules for the administration of this chapter and may establish chartering, supervisory, and examination fees. Fees collected must be deposited in the state special revenue fund for the use of the department in its supervision function.

     (3)  The director department shall adopt rules prescribing the minimum amount of surety bond coverage and casualty, liability, and fire insurance required of credit unions in relation to their assets or to the money and other personal property involved or their exposure to risk.

     (4) The department may enter into agreements with other states establishing the division of supervisory responsibilities between the state in which a credit union is organized and the state or states in which the credit union's branches may be located."

 

     Section 5.  Section 32-3-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-3-202.  Reports. (1) Credit unions organized under this chapter shall report to the director department of administration annually on or before February 1 on forms supplied by him the department for that purpose.