2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The policies must include terms, conditions, and acceptable forms of security."

 

     Section 33.  Section 32-3-602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-3-602.  Loan application. Every application for a loan must be made in upon a form that the credit committee, credit manager, or loan officer prescribes prescribed by the credit union. The application must state the security, if any, offered. Each loan must be evidenced by a written document or electronic data capable of being converted into written form."

 

     Section 34.  Section 32-3-604, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-3-604.  Security. In addition to generally accepted types of security, the endorsement of a note by a surety, comaker, or guarantor, or assignment pledge of shares of wages, in a manner consistent with the laws of this state, shall must be deemed considered security within the meaning of this chapter. The adequacy of any security shall be determined by the credit committee, credit manager, or loan officer, is subject to this chapter and the bylaws the lending policies established by the board of directors."

 

     Section 35.  Section 32-3-608, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-3-608.  Loans to officials. (1) A credit union may make loans to its directors, employees, loan officers, and credit manager and to members of its supervisory and credit committees if: