2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (5) A photocopy of any instrument referred to in subsections (1) through (3) must be accepted for recording if it is certified by any of the parties to the instrument or their successors to be a true and correct copy of the original."

 

     Section 8.  Section 30-13-317, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-13-317.  Records. The secretary of state shall keep for public examination a record of all marks registered or renewed under this part as well as a record of all documents recorded pursuant to 30-13-315."

 

     Section 9.  Section 30-13-318, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-13-318.  Cancellation. The secretary of state shall cancel from the register, in whole or in part:

     (1)  after July 1, 1981, each registration made prior to July 1, 1980, that is more than 10 years old and not renewed in accordance with this part;

     (2)(1)  any registration for concerning which he the secretary of state receives a written voluntary request for cancellation, signed and verified by from the registrant or the assignee of record and accompanied by fees as prescribed in this part;

     (3)(2)  each registration granted under this part and not renewed in accordance with the provisions of this part;

     (4)(3)  any registration concerning which a court of competent jurisdiction finds that:

     (a)  the registered mark has been abandoned;

     (b)  the registrant is not the owner of the mark;

     (c)  the registration was granted improperly;

     (d)  the registration was obtained fraudulently;

     (e) the mark is or has become the generic name for the goods or services or a portion of the goods or services for which it has been registered;

     (e)(f)  the registered mark is so similar to a mark currently registered by another person in the United States patent and trademark office prior to the filing date of the application for registration under this part as to be likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive. However, if the registrant proves that he the registrant is the owner of a concurrent registration of his a mark in the United States patent and trademark office covering an area including this state, the registration under this part may not be canceled.

     (5)(4)  a registration that is ordered to be canceled by a court of competent jurisdiction on any grounds."

 

     Section 10.  Section 30-13-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-13-331.  Classification. (1) The following general classes secretary of state shall adopt rules establishing a classification of goods and services are established for convenience of administration of this part.