2003 Montana Legislature
[…] However, if the registrant proves that he the registrant is the owner of a concurrent registration of his a mark in the United States patent and trademark office covering an area including this state, the registration under this part may not be canceled.

     (5)(4)  a registration that is ordered to be canceled by a court of competent jurisdiction on any grounds."

 

     Section 10.  Section 30-13-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-13-331.  Classification. (1) The following general classes secretary of state shall adopt rules establishing a classification of goods and services are established for convenience of administration of this part. This The classification does not limit or extend the applicant's or registrant's rights. A single application for registration of a mark may include any or all goods upon which or services comprised in a single class with regard to with which the mark is actually being used indicating the appropriate class or classes of goods or services. However, in no event may When a single application include includes goods or services that fall within different multiple classes, of goods or services the secretary of state may require payment of a fee for each class. To the extent practical, the classification of goods and services must conform to the classification adopted by the United States patent and trademark office.

     (2)  The classes of goods are as follows:

     (a)  raw or partly prepared materials;

     (b)  receptacles;

     (c)  baggage, animal equipments, portfolios, and pocketbooks;

     (d)  abrasive and polishing materials;

     (e)  adhesives;