2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (a) (i) on goods when it is placed in any manner on the goods or other containers or the displays associated with the goods or on the tags or labels affixed to the goods or, if the nature of the goods makes placement on the goods or containers impracticable, when it is placed on documents associated with the goods or their sale; and

     (ii) the goods are sold or transported in commerce in this state; and

     (b) on services when it is used or displayed in the sale or advertising of services and the services are rendered in this state."

 

     Section 2.  Section 30-13-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-13-303.  Registrability. (1) A mark by which the goods or services of any applicant for registration may be distinguished from the goods or services of others may not be registered if it:

     (a)  consists of or comprises immoral, deceptive, or scandalous matter; or

     (b)  consists of or comprises matter which that may disparage or falsely suggest a connection with persons, living or dead, or institutions, beliefs, or national symbols or bring them into contempt or disrepute; or

     (c)  consists of or comprises the flag or coat of arms or other insignia of the United States, of any state or municipality, or of any foreign nation or any simulation thereof of the flag or coat of arms of any of the enumerated entities; or

     (d)  consists of or comprises the name, signature, or portrait of any living individual, except with his the individual's written consent; or

     (e)  comprises consists of a mark that:

     (i)  when applied to used on or in connection with the goods or services of the applicant, is merely descriptive or deceptively misdescriptive of them;

     (ii) when applied to used on or in connection with the goods or services of the applicant, is primarily geographically descriptive or deceptively misdescriptive of them; or

     (iii) is primarily merely a surname; or

     (f)  consists of or comprises a mark that so resembles a mark registered in this state or a mark or trade name previously used in this state by another and not abandoned as to be likely, when applied to the goods or services of the applicant, to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive.

     (2)  However, nothing in subsection Subsection (1)(e) prevents does not prevent the registration of a mark used in this state by the applicant which that has become distinctive of the applicant's goods or services. The secretary of state may accept as evidence that the mark has become distinctive, as applied to as used on or in connection with the applicant's goods or services, proof of continuous use thereof of the mark or service mark as a mark by the applicant in this state or elsewhere for the 5 years immediately preceding before the date