2003 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 30-13-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-13-301.  Definitions. In this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1) "Abandoned" with respect to a mark, means the occurrence of either of the following:

     (a) when a mark's use has been discontinued with intent not to resume use. Intent not to resume may be inferred from circumstances.