2003 Montana Legislature
[…] If a willful intent is proven, the owner is also entitled to the remedies set forth in this part, subject to the discretion of the court and the principles of equity.

     (4) The following are not actionable under this section:

     (a) fair use of a famous mark by another person in comparative commercial advertising or promotion to identify the competing goods or services of the owner of the famous mark;

     (b) noncommercial use of the mark; or

     (c) all forms of news reporting and news commentary."

 

     Section 14.  Section 30-13-335, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-13-335.  Remedies. (1) Any An owner of a mark registered under this part may proceed by suit to enjoin the manufacture, use, display, or sale of any counterfeits or imitations of the mark. Any court of competent jurisdiction may grant injunctions to restrain such the manufacture, use, display, or sale as is considered by the court to be just and reasonable. The court may require the defendants to pay to such the owner all profits derived from and/or and all damages suffered by reason of such the wrongful manufacture, use, display, or sale. The court may also order that any such counterfeits or imitations in the possession or under the control of any defendant in such the case be delivered to an officer of the court or to the complainant to be destroyed. The court, in its discretion, may enter judgment for an amount not to exceed three times the profits and damages and reasonable attorney fees of the prevailing party in cases in which the court finds that the other party committed the wrongful acts with knowledge, in bad faith, or otherwise as according to the circumstances of the case.

     (2)  The enumeration in this part of any right or remedy does not affect a registrant's right to prosecute under any criminal law of this state."

 

     Section 15.  Forum for actions regarding registration -- service on out-of-state registrants. (1) Actions to require cancellation of a mark registered pursuant to this part or in mandamus to compel registration of a mark pursuant to this part must be brought in district court.