2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 18.  Section 32-1-491, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-1-491.  Destruction of bank records. (1) Banks and foreign capital depositories are required to preserve or keep their records of customer accounts for at least 8 years after January 1 of the year following the time that the records are made. However, records showing unpaid balances in favor of depositors of a bank or foreign capital depository may not be destroyed. Liability may not accrue against a bank or depository destroying any records, (except records of which destruction is forbidden by this section), after the expiration of the time provided in this section.

     (2)  The department shall adopt rules providing for retention schedules for bank records other than those records listed in subsection (1)."

 

     Section 19.  Section 32-1-492, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-1-492.  Definitions -- reproduction of bank records -- admissibility in evidence -- cost recovery.