2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The requesting agency shall recertify its timely billing status to the agency that approved the loan at least monthly during the term of the loan. If at any time the requesting agency fails to recertify the timely billing, the agency that approved the loan shall cancel the loan and return the money to its original source."

 

     Section 11.  Section 17-7-139, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-7-139.  Program transfers. (1) (a) Unless prohibited by law or a condition contained in the general appropriations act, the approving authority may approve agency requests to transfer appropriations between programs within each fund type within each fiscal year. The Subject to subsection (3), the legislature may restrict the use of funds appropriated for personal services to allow use only for the purpose of the appropriation.

     (b) An explanation of any transfer that involves a significant change in agency or program scope, objectives, activities, or expenditures must be submitted to the legislative fiscal analyst for review and comment by the legislative finance committee prior to any implementation of the change. If the approving authority certifies that a request for a transfer representing a significant change in agency or program scope, objectives, activities, or expenditures is time-sensitive, the approving authority may approve the transfer prior to the next regularly scheduled meeting of the legislative finance committee. The approving authority shall submit all proposed time-sensitive changes to the legislative fiscal analyst prior to approval. If the legislative fiscal analyst determines that notification of the legislative finance committee is warranted, the legislative fiscal analyst shall immediately notify as many members as possible of the proposed change and communicate any concerns expressed to the approving authority. The approving authority shall present a report fully explaining the reasons for the action to the next meeting of the legislative finance committee.

     (c) All program transfers must be completed within the same fund from which the transfer originated. A request for a transfer accompanied by a justification explaining the reason for the transfer must be submitted by the requesting agency to the approving authority and the office of budget and program planning.