2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Upon a determination by the department that all violations identified in the violation letter have been corrected, all suspended and future claims may be reimbursed according to criteria established by the board. In determining the amount of reimbursement, if any, the board may consider the effect and duration of the noncompliance."

 

     Section 3.  Section 75-11-309, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-11-309.  Procedures for reimbursement of eligible costs. (1) An owner or operator seeking reimbursement for eligible costs and the department shall comply with the following procedures:

     (a)  If an owner or operator discovers or is provided evidence that a release may have occurred from the owner's or operator's petroleum storage tank, the owner or operator shall immediately notify the department of the release and conduct an initial response to the release in accordance with state and federal laws and rules to protect the public health and safety and the environment.

     (b)  The owner or operator shall conduct a thorough investigation of the release, report the findings to the department, and, as determined necessary by the department, prepare and submit for approval by the department a corrective action plan that conforms with state, tribal (when applicable), and federal corrective action requirements.

     (c)  (i) The department shall review the corrective action plan and forward a copy to a local government office and, when applicable, a tribal government office with jurisdiction over a corrective action for the release. The local or tribal government office shall inform the department if it wants any modification of the proposed plan.

     (ii) Based on its own review and comments received from a local government, tribal government, or other source, the department may approve the proposed corrective action plan, make or request the owner or operator to modify the proposed plan, or prepare its own plan for compliance by the owner or operator. A plan finally approved by the department through any process provided in this subsection (1)(c) is the approved corrective action plan.

     (iii) After the department approves a corrective action plan, a local government or tribal government may not impose different corrective action requirements on the owner or operator.