2003 Montana Legislature
[…] If the court determines that the challenge was without merit or was for an improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay, or to impose needless or increased cost in litigation, the court may award attorney fees and costs incurred in defending the action.

     (3) An action to challenge a permit decision pursuant to this chapter must be brought in the county in which the permitted activity will occur. If an activity will occur in more than one county, the action may be brought in any of the counties in which the activity will occur."

 

     Section 9.  Section 75-5-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-5-101.  Policy. It is the public policy of this state to:

     (1)  conserve water by protecting, maintaining, and improving the quality and potability of water for public water supplies, wildlife, fish and aquatic life, agriculture, industry, recreation, and other beneficial uses;

     (2)  provide a comprehensive program for the prevention, abatement, and control of water pollution; and

     (3) balance the inalienable rights to pursue life's basic necessities and possess and use property in lawful ways with the policy of preventing, abating, and controlling water pollution in implementing the program referred to in subsection (2)."

 

     Section 10.  Section 75-5-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-5-102.  Purpose Intent -- purpose -- rights of action not abridged.