2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Further, it is the policy of this state to recognize the needs of irrigation and agricultural use of the rivers and streams of the state of Montana and to protect the use of water for any useful or beneficial purpose as guaranteed by The Constitution of the State of Montana."

 

     Section 12.  Section 75-7-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-7-121.  Review. Any review of final action by the supervisors under 75-7-112 or 75-7-113 must be by arbitration. Judicial review of an arbitration action is under the provisions of Title 27, chapter 5, part 3, and must be brought in the county where the action is proposed to occur."

 

     Section 13.  Section 75-10-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-10-202.  Legislative intent, findings, and policy.