2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Therefore, it is necessary to ensure that the location, construction, and operation of megalandfills will produce minimal adverse effects on the environment and upon the citizens of this state by providing that a megalandfill may not be constructed or operated within this state without a certificate of site acceptability pursuant to 75-10-916 and a license to operate acquired pursuant to 75-10-221 and 75-10-933."

 

     Section 18.  Section 75-11-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-11-202.  Findings Intent, findings and purpose. (1) The legislature, mindful of its constitutional obligations under Article II, section 3, and Article IX of the Montana constitution, has enacted the Montana Underground Storage Tank Installer and Inspector Licensing and Permitting Act. It is the legislature's intent that the requirements of this part provide adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources.

     (1)(2) Leaking underground storage tank systems have been identified as a significant source of underground contamination and as a potential hazard for fire and explosion. Government and industry studies show that a major cause of leaking underground storage tanks is improper installation or closure. Proper installation, closure, and inspection require specialized knowledge, training, and experience.

     (2)(3)  To protect the health of Montana citizens and the quality of state waters and other natural resources, it is the intent of the legislature to require permits for the installation or closure of underground storage tank systems; to limit the conduct of these activities to persons with demonstrated competence, training, and experience; and to provide for permitting, licensing, and inspection activities."

 

     Section 19.  Section 75-11-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-11-301.  Findings Intent, findings, and purposes. (1) The legislature, mindful of its constitutional obligations under Article II, section 3, and Article IX of the Montana constitution, has enacted this part.