2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  a process of reviewing the need for specialized construction, development, use, and safety measures if the owner or user of an environmental control site proposes a new use for which any contamination might present a risk to the public health, safety, or welfare or the environment; and

     (c)  a mechanism for prohibiting or limiting certain activities or requiring certain activities on an environmental control site to enhance protection of the public health, safety, or welfare or the environment."

 

     Section 27.  Section 82-4-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-102.  Policy Intent -- findings -- policy and purpose. (1) The legislature, mindful of its constitutional obligations under Article II, section 3, and Article IX of the Montana constitution, has enacted The Strip and Underground Mine Siting Act. It is the legislature's intent that the requirements of this part provide adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources.

     (1)(2) It is the policy of this state to provide adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources.

     (2)(3)  It is the purpose of this part: