2003 Montana Legislature
[…] All judicial challenges of permits for projects with a project cost, as determined under 75-1-203, of more than $1 million must have precedence over any civil cause of a different nature pending in that court. If the court determines that the challenge was without merit or was for an improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay, or to impose needless or increased cost in litigation, the court may award attorney fees and costs incurred in defending the action."

 

     Section 35.  Section 82-4-436, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-436.  Plan amendments -- venue. (1) Unless an amendment to a plan of operation, reclamation plan, or other permit is proposed by the operator, the department may modify only the terms of a plan or permit in compliance with this section.

     (2)  If the department believes, based on credible evidence, that continued operation under the terms of an existing plan or permit would violate a substantive numerical or narrative state standard or regulation or otherwise violate a purpose of this part, it may propose to the operator an amendment to the plan or permit.

     (3)  The department shall notify the operator of the proposed amendment in writing. The notice must include:

     (a)  an identification of the existing plan or permit;

     (b)  the justification for the amendment, including all test results or other credible evidence that the department relied on in proposing the amendment; and

     (c)  the text of the proposed amendment.

     (4)  The operator may, within 15 days of receipt of the department's amendment notice, request a review of the amendment by the department director. The amendment is not effective or enforceable until 15 days following the issuance of the department's amendment notice or until after the department director affirms or modifies the amendment if a review by the director is requested. A decision by the department director is subject to the contested case provisions of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, provided for in Title 2, chapter 4, parts 6 and 7.

     (5)  If the operator does not appeal the proposed amendment, the amendment becomes effective and enforceable 15 days after the operator receives the notification.