2003 Montana Legislature
[…] All judicial challenges of licenses or permits for projects with a project cost, as determined under 75-1-203, of more than $1 million must have precedence over any civil cause of a different nature pending in that court. If the court determines that the challenge was without merit or was for an improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay, or to impose needless or increased cost in litigation, the court may award attorney fees and costs incurred in defending the action."

 

     Section 33.  Section 82-4-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-402.  Policy Intent, findings, and policy. (1) The legislature, mindful of its constitutional obligations under Article II, section 3, and Article IX of the Montana constitution, has enacted The Opencut Mining Act. It is the legislature's intent that the requirements of this part provide adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources.

     (2) Because the extraction and use of opencut materials is important to the economy of this state, it is the policy of this state to provide for the reclamation and conservation of land subjected to opencut materials mining. Therefore, it is the purpose of this part: