2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The penalty and interest on delinquent assessment payments for specific parcels of land may be waived by resolution of the city council. A copy of the resolution must be certified to the county treasurer.

     (7)  If the department revises an assessment that results in an additional tax of $5 or less, an additional tax is not owed and a new tax bill does not need to be prepared.

     (8) The county treasurer may accept a partial payment of centrally assessed property taxes as provided in 76-3-207."

 

     Section 2.  Section 76-3-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-3-207.  Subdivisions exempted from review but subject to survey requirements -- exceptions. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading this chapter, the following divisions of land are not subdivisions under this chapter but are subject to the surveying requirements of 76-3-401 for divisions of land not amounting to subdivisions:

     (a)  divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose of relocating common boundary lines between adjoining properties;

     (b)  divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose of a single gift or sale in each county to each member of the landowner's immediate family;

     (c)  divisions made outside of platted subdivisions by gift, sale, or agreement to buy and sell in which the parties to the transaction enter a covenant running with the land and revocable only by mutual consent of the governing body and the property owner that the divided land will be used exclusively for agricultural purposes;

     (d)  for five or fewer lots within a platted subdivision, relocation of common boundaries and the aggregation of lots; and

     (e)  divisions made for the purpose of relocating a common boundary line between a single lot within a platted subdivision and adjoining land outside a platted subdivision. A restriction or requirement on the original platted lot or original unplatted parcel continues to apply to those areas.

     (2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1):

     (a)  within a platted subdivision filed with the county clerk and recorder, a division of lots that results in an increase in the number of lots or which that redesigns or rearranges six or more lots must be reviewed and approved by the governing body and an amended plat must be filed with the county clerk and recorder;

     (b)  a change in use of the land exempted under subsection (1)(c) for anything other than agricultural purposes subjects the division to the provisions of this chapter.