2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)  "Roadway" includes only those portions of any highway, road, or street improved, designed, or ordinarily used for travel or parking of motor vehicles.

     (10) "Snowmobile" includes any self-propelled vehicle of an overall width of 48 inches or less, excluding accessories, designed primarily for travel on snow or ice, which that may be steered by skis or runners and which that is not otherwise registered or licensed under the laws of the state of Montana."

 

     Section 13.  Section 23-2-611, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-611.  Certificate of ownership -- filing of security interests. (1) A snowmobile may not be operated upon any private or public lands, trails, easements, lakes, rivers, streams, roadways or shoulders of roadways, streets, or highways unless a certificate of ownership has first been obtained from the department of justice in accordance with the laws of this state. A certificate of ownership is not required for a snowmobile purchased prior to April 16, 1993, if use of the snowmobile is restricted to private land.

     (2)  The owner of a snowmobile shall apply for a certificate of ownership with the county treasurer of the county in which the owner resides, upon forms to be furnished for this purpose application. The forms must require the following information:

     (a)  the name of the owner;