2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The provisions of 23-2-601 through 23-2-617, 23-2-619, or 23-2-621 through 23-2-644 with respect to registration, tax-paid decals, and certification of ownership do not apply to unregistered snowmobiles owned by nonresidents of the state of Montana who either:

     (a)  display visual proof that a nonresident temporary-use permit has been purchased; or

     (b)  use the snowmobile only in races and for not more than 30 days in the state. "Race" means an organized competition on a predetermined course that is run according to accepted rules."

 

     Section 16.  Section 23-2-616, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-616.  Registration and decals -- application and issuance -- use of certain fees. (1) Except for a snowmobile registered under 23-2-621, a snowmobile may not be operated on public lands by any person in Montana unless it has been registered and there is displayed in a conspicuous place on both sides of the cowl a decal as visual proof that the fee in lieu of property tax has been paid on it for the current year and the immediately previous year as required by 15-16-202.