2003 Montana Legislature
[…] 2003 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 496

INTRODUCED BY BECKER, HARRIS, NEWMAN

 

AN ACT INCLUDING INJUNCTIONS OR OTHER COURT ORDERS UNDER SEXUAL ASSAULT OR STALKING LAWS IN THE DEFINITION OF "PROTECTION ORDER" FOR PURPOSES OF THE UNIFORM INTERSTATE ENFORCEMENT OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROTECTION ORDERS ACT; AMENDING SECTIONS 40-15-402 AND 40-15-403, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 40-15-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-15-402.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Foreign protection order" means a protection order issued by a court of another state.

     (2)  "Issuing state" means the state whose court issues a protection order.