2003 Montana Legislature
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT INCREASING THE PERMISSIBLE NUMBER OF VIDEO GAMBLING MACHINES ON A PREMISES FROM 20 TO 22; PROVIDING THAT THE TAX REVENUE FROM THE ADDITIONAL VIDEO GAMBLING MACHINES MUST BE DEPOSITED IN THE ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SUPPORT ACCOUNT; PROVIDING THAT THE MONEY IN THE ACCOUNT MUST BE USED FOR ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN WHICH THE DROPOUT RATE EXCEEDS THE STATEWIDE AVERAGE DROPOUT RATE; AMENDING SECTIONS 23-5-610 AND 23-5-611, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 23-5-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-5-610.  (Temporary) Video gambling machine gross income tax -- credit -- records -- distribution -- quarterly statement and payment. (1) A licensed machine owner shall pay to the department a video gambling machine tax of 15% of the gross income from each video gambling machine issued a permit under this part. A licensed machine owner may deduct from the gross income amounts equal to amounts stolen from machines if the amounts stolen are not repaid by insurance or under a court order, if a law enforcement agency investigated the theft, and if the theft is the result of either unauthorized entry and physical removal of the money from the machines or of machine tampering and the amounts stolen are documented.

     (2)  (a) A licensed machine owner is entitled to a tax credit for each video gambling machine for which a permit has been issued under this part if:

     (i)  the permit was active for the video gambling machine during the 12-month period ending December 31, 2001;