2003 Montana Legislature
[…] 2003 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

Seal

HOUSE BILL NO. 627

INTRODUCED BY LINDEEN

 

AN ACT REVISING THE DEFINITION OF "COST" WHEN APPLIED TO PROPERTY TAX LIEN PURCHASES AND THE TAX DEED PROCESS; ALLOWING THE RECOVERY OF CERTAIN COSTS REQUIRED BY LAW THAT ARE INCURRED BY A PURCHASER OF A PROPERTY TAX LIEN; REQUIRING TIMELY SUBMISSION OF RECEIPTS TO THE COUNTY TREASURER FOR CERTAIN CLAIMED COSTS; AND AMENDING SECTION 15-17-121, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 15-17-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-121.  Definitions. Except as otherwise specifically provided, when terms mentioned in Title 15, chapters 17 and 18, are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner:

     (1)  "Certificate" or "tax sale certificate" means the document described in 15-17-212.

     (2)  (a) "Cost" means the cost incurred by the county as a result of a taxpayer's failure to pay taxes when due.