2003 Montana Legislature
[…] The lien is dependent on possession and is for the compensation, if any, that is due to the person from the owner or lawful claimant for the service and for material, if any, furnished in connection with the service. If the service is towing or storage, the lien is for the reasonable cost of the towing or storage."

 

     Section 3.  Section 71-3-1202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-3-1202.  Priority. (1) Subject to subsection (4), the The lien hereby created shall may not take precedence over perfected security interests under the Uniform Commercial Code--Secured Transactions or other recorded liens on the property involved unless, within 30 days from the time of receiving the property, the person desiring to assert a lien thereon shall give upon the property gives notice in writing to said the secured party or other lienholder, stating his the intention to assert a lien on said the property, under the terms of this part, and stating the nature and approximate amount of the work performed or feed or other services furnished or intended to be performed or furnished therefor.

     (2)  Such service Service may be made either by personal service or by mailing by registered or certified mail a copy of said the notice to the secured party or other lienholder at his the last-known post-office address. Said service shall Service must be deemed considered complete upon the deposit of the notice in the post office.

     (3)  Within 20 days after the date of such mailing or 10 days after such personal service, the secured party or other lienholder or his the secured party's or other lienholder's representative shall have has the right to take possession of said the property upon payment of the amount of the lien then accrued. A failure on the part of such the secured party or other lienholder so to do shall constitute to take possession of the property constitutes a waiver of the priority of such the security interest or other lien over the lien created by this part.

     (4) With regard to a reproductive technology business, the lien created may not take precedence over perfected security interests under the Uniform Commercial Code--Secured Transactions or other recorded liens on the embryos or semen involved unless, within 30 days from the time of harvesting or collecting the embryos or semen, the person desiring to assert a lien upon the embryos or semen gives notice in writing to the secured party or other lienholder stating the intention to assert a lien on