2003 Montana Legislature
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT TEMPORARILY INCREASING THE TAX ON CIGARETTES; REVISING THE ALLOCATION OF CIGARETTE TAXES; TEMPORARILY REVISING THE INSIGNIA DISCOUNT; TRANSFERRING UP TO $29 MILLION FROM THE COAL SEVERANCE TAX TRUST FUND TO THE GENERAL FUND FOR PURPOSES OF APPROPRIATION; APPROPRIATING FUNDS FOR CERTAIN STATE PROGRAMS FOR THE 2004-05 FISCAL BIENNIUM; AMENDING SECTIONS 16-11-111, 16-11-114, AND 16-11-119, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 16-11-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-111.  Cigarette sales tax -- exemption for sale to tribal member. (1) (a) A tax on the purchase of cigarettes for consumption, use, or any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business is imposed and must be precollected by the wholesaler and paid to the state of Montana.

     (b) The tax on each package containing 20 cigarettes is: 18 cents on each package containing 20 cigarettes and, when packages contain

     (i) beginning July 1, 2003, through June 30, 2005, 43 50 cents; and

     (ii) after June 30 BEGINNING JULY 1, 2005, 18 25 cents; AND

     (III) BEGINNING JULY 1, 2013, 18 65 CENTS.

     (c) Whenever a package contains other than 20 cigarettes, a the tax on each cigarette equal to is 1/20th of the tax on a package containing 20 cigarettes.

     (b)(d)  The tax computed under subsection (1)(a) subsections (1)(b) and (1)(c) applies to illegally packaged cigarettes under 16-11-307.

     (2)  The tax imposed in subsection (1) does not apply to quota cigarettes.