2003 Montana Legislature
[…] Clean campaign fund. Check this box if you wish to designate $25 ___, $50 ___, or more ___ (indicate amount) of your tax refund to help fund clean campaigns for candidates for statewide offices and legislative districts in primary and general elections. On a joint return, check the corresponding box for your spouse if your spouse wishes to contribute $25 ___, $50 ___, or more ___ (indicate amount) of the refund for the same purpose.

     (3)  Money received under this section must be deposited in the clean campaign fund established in [section 4] after the department has deducted the amount necessary for the department to administer this section as provided in 15-30-153.

 

     Section 13.  Section 13-37-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-205.  Campaign depositories. (1) Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate and each political committee shall designate one primary campaign depository for the purpose of depositing all contributions received and disbursing all expenditures made by the candidate or political committee.

     (2) The A candidate or political committee not electing to be covered pursuant to [sections 1 through 11] may also designate one secondary depository in each county in which an election is held and in which the candidate or committee participates. Deputy campaign treasurers may make deposits in and expenditures from secondary depositories when authorized to do so as provided in 13-37-202(2).

     (3) Only a bank, credit union, savings and loan association, or building and loan association authorized to transact business in Montana may be designated as a campaign depository irrespective of whether the candidate or political committee elects to be covered under [sections 1 through 11].