2003 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 1-11-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "1-11-102.  Name -- citation -- correct form. (1) The recodified laws shall be are known as the "Montana Code Annotated" and may be cited as "MCA".

     (2) An example of the correct citation form for a section of the Montana Code Annotated is "1-11-102, MCA"."

 

     Section 2.  Section 2-2-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-2-106.  Disclosure. (1) (a) Prior to December 15 of each even-numbered year, each elected official or department director shall file with the commissioner of political practices a business disclosure statement on a form provided by the commissioner. An individual filing pursuant to subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c) is not required to file under this subsection (1)(a) during the same period.

     (b)  Each candidate for a statewide or a state office elected from a district shall, within 5 days of the time that the candidate files for office, file a business disclosure statement with the commissioner of political practices on a form provided by the commissioner.

     (c)  An individual appointed to office who would be required to file under subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) is required to file the business disclosure statement at the earlier of the time of submission of the person's name for confirmation or the assumption of the office.

     (2)  The statement must provide the following information: