2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (viii) the sale, purchase, or trade of blood and blood components intended for transfusion.

     (7)  "Wholesale drug distributor" means a person or entity engaged in wholesale distribution of prescription drugs, including but not limited to manufacturers, repackers, own-label distributors, private-label distributors, jobbers, brokers, warehouses (including manufacturers' and distributors' warehouses, chain drug warehouses, and wholesale drug warehouses), independent wholesale drug traders, and retail pharmacies that conduct wholesale distributions."

 

     Section 74.  Section 37-24-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-24-104.  Exemptions. Nothing in this chapter prevents or restricts the practice, services, or activities of:

     (1)  a person licensed in this state under any other law or certified or registered as a member of an occupational or professional group other than occupational therapy from engaging in the profession or occupation for which he the person is licensed, certified, or registered;

     (2)  a person who provides treatment, teaches living skills, designs orthotic or prosthetic devices, administers tests, or engages in other activities described in 37-24-103 but does not represent himself as to the public that the person is an occupational therapist;

     (3)  a person employed as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant by an institution or agency of the federal government;

     (4)  a person pursuing a supervised course of study leading to a degree or certificate in occupational therapy at an accredited institution or under an approved educational program if the person is designated by a title that clearly indicates his the person's status as a student or trainee;

     (5)  a person fulfilling the supervised fieldwork experience requirements of 37-24-303 if the experience constitutes a part of the experience necessary to meet the requirements of that section;

     (6)  a person performing occupational therapy services in the state if these services are performed for no more than 10 days in a calendar year in association with an occupational therapist licensed under this chapter, provided that:

     (a)  the person is licensed under the law of another state that has licensure requirements at least as stringent as the requirements of this chapter; or

     (b)  the person meets the requirements for certification as an occupational therapist registered (OTR) or a certified occupational therapy assistant (COTA), established by the American occupational therapy certification board (AOTCB) national board for certification in occupational therapy, inc. (NBCOT); or

     (7)  a person employed as an occupational therapy aide."