2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) The board of county commissioners shall set salaries for justices of the peace by resolution and in conjunction with setting salaries for other officers as provided in 7-4-2504(1).

     (2)  The salary of the justice of the peace may not be less than the salary for the district clerk of the court in that county.

     (3)  If the justice's court is not open for business full time, the justice's salary must be commensurate to the workload and office hours of the court. The salary of a justice of the peace may not be reduced during the justice's term of office."

 

     Section 8.  Section 3-20-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-20-103.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Asbestos claims court -- venue -- jury pool. (1) The asbestos claims judge may hear an asbestos-related claim in any venue stipulated by the parties as provided in 25-2-202 or in any venue otherwise determined by the asbestos claims judge in accordance with a stipulation of the parties. In stipulating venue, the parties shall take into consideration the availability of courtroom facilities. The asbestos claims court may prepare a list of available courtroom facilities for consideration of the parties.

     (2)  The pool of prospective jurors for an asbestos-related claim may be drawn from any county in accordance with a stipulation of the parties. The jurors must be drawn, as provided in 3-15-501 and 3-15-503, from the jury lists of the counties comprising the jury pool. The clerk of the district court for the district in which the trial is conducted shall notify the prospective jurors and make the statement provided for in 3-15-204(4)."

 

     Section 9.  Section 5-5-227, MCA, is amended to read:

     "5-5-227.  Revenue and transportation interim committee -- powers and duties -- revenue estimating and use of estimates.