2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (e)  all real property, other than a personal residence, in which the individual holds an interest. Real property may be described by general description.

     (3)  An individual may not assume or continue to exercise the powers and duties of the office to which that individual has been elected or appointed until the statement has been filed as provided in subsection (1).

     (4)  The commissioner of political practices shall make the business disclosure statements available to any individual upon request."

 

     Section 3.  Section 2-7-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-7-501.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Audit" means a financial audit and includes financial statement and financial-related audits as defined by government auditing standards as established by the U.S. comptroller general.

     (2)  "Board" means the Montana board of public accountants provided for in 2-15-1756.