2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  Any amount in the coal severance tax bond fund in excess of the amount that is specified in subsection (2)(a) to be retained in the fund and that is not otherwise allocated under this section must be deposited in the coal severance tax permanent fund."

 

     Section 43.  Section 17-5-1102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-5-1102.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Authorized officer" means, with respect to any certificated public obligation:

     (i)  an individual whose signature to the certificated public obligation is required or permitted; or