2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  This part does not apply to:

     (a)  banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, or other state or federally regulated financial institutions;

     (b)  retail sellers who cash checks incidental to or independent of a sale and who do not charge more than $2 per check for the service; or

     (c)  a collection agency licensed to do doing business in this state that has entered into an agreement with a deferred deposit lender for the collection of claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due the deferred deposit lender."

 

     Section 71.  Section 31-2-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-2-106.  Exempt property -- bankruptcy proceeding. An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. 522(d). An individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding:

     (1)  that property exempt from execution of judgment as provided in 19-2-1004, 19-18-612, 19-19-504, 19-20-706, 19-21-212, Title 25, chapter 13, part 6, 33-7-522, 33-15-512 through 33-15-514, 39-51-3105, 39-71-743, 39-73-110, 53-2-607, 53-9-129, Title 70, chapter 32, and 80-2-245;