2003 Montana Legislature
[…] A county tax appeal board or the state tax appeal board may consider the actual selling price of the property, independent appraisals of the property, and other relevant information presented by the taxpayer as evidence of the market value of the property. If the county tax appeal board or the state tax appeal board determines that an adjustment should be made, the department shall adjust the base value of the property in accordance with the board's order."

 

     Section 21.  Section 15-7-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-307.  Certificate -- exceptions. The certificate imposed required by this part applies to all transfers. However, the certificate filed for the following transfers need not disclose the consideration paid or to be paid for the real estate transferred:

     (1)  an instrument recorded prior to July 1, 1975;

     (2)  the sale of agricultural land when the land is used for agricultural purposes;

     (3)  the sale of timberland when the land is used for producing timber;

     (4)  a transfer by the United States of America, this state, or any instrumentality, agency, or subdivision thereof of the United States or this state;

     (5)  an instrument which that (without added consideration) confirms, corrects, modifies, or supplements a previously recorded instrument;

     (6)  a transfer pursuant to a court decree;

     (7)  a transfer pursuant to mergers, consolidations, or reorganizations of corporations, partnerships, or other business entities;

     (8)  a transfer by a subsidiary corporation to its parent corporation without actual consideration or in sole consideration of the cancellation or surrender of subsidiary stock;

     (9)  a transfer of decedents' estates;

     (10) a transfer of a gift;

     (11) a transfer between husband and wife or parent and child with only nominal actual consideration therefor for the transfer;

     (12) an instrument the effect of which is to transfer the property to the same party or parties;

     (13) a sale for delinquent taxes or assessments, sheriff sheriff's sale, bankruptcy action, or mortgage foreclosure;

     (14) a transfer made in contemplation of death."

 

     Section 22.  Section 15-23-703, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-23-703.  Taxation of gross proceeds -- taxable value for county classification and guaranteed tax base aid to schools.