2003 Montana Legislature
[…] 2003 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 68

INTRODUCED BY CROMLEY

BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

 

AN ACT PROVIDING THAT A CIRCUMSTANCE OR FACT USED TO ENHANCE A PENALTY OR AN AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE USED TO IMPOSE A DEATH PENALTY MUST BE PLEADED AND ADMITTED OR MUST BE FOUND BY THE TRIER OF FACT BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 46-1-401, 46-18-302, 46-18-305, AND 46-18-310, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 46-1-401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-1-401.  Incarceration penalty Penalty enhancement -- pleading, proof, and mental state requirements. (1) A court may not impose an incarceration a penalty enhancement specified in Title 45, Title 46, or any other provision of law unless:

     (a)  the enhancing act, omission, or fact was charged in the information, complaint, or indictment, with a reference to the statute or statutes containing the enhancing act, omission, or fact and the penalty for the enhancing act, omission, or fact;

     (b)  if the case was tried before a jury, the jury unanimously found in a separate finding that the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred beyond a reasonable doubt; and

     (c)  if the case was tried to the court without a jury, the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred; and

     (d) a defendant who knowingly and voluntarily pleaded guilty to an offense also admitted to the enhancing act, omission, or fact.

     (2)  The enhancement issue may be submitted to a jury on a form separate from the verdict form or may be separately stated on the verdict form. The jury must be instructed that it is to reach a verdict on the offense charged in the information, complaint, or indictment before the jury can consider whether the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred.