2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) If directed by an appropriation act, the approving authority may decrease a state special revenue, proprietary, or other funds appropriation of an agency by the amount of money received from federal sources in excess of the appropriation unless the decrease is contrary to state or federal law or federal rule. The appropriation for the fund in which the money is received is decreased by the amount of the federal special revenue increase allowed by law, rule, or contract and approved for the purpose."

 

     Section 2.  Section 17-2-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-2-304.  Reports required. (1) The approving authority for a state agency shall annually report in writing to the legislative finance committee by August 1 September 15:

     (a)  each state agency that had a cash balance in a state charge for services fund contrary to the limitation provided in 17-2-302(1) during the previous 12 months;

     (b)  the facts certified for each state agency by the approving authority pursuant to 17-2-302(2);

     (c)  each state agency that has complied with the requirements of 17-2-303 and the circumstances of the agency's compliance; and

     (d)  each state agency that has not complied with 17-2-303 and the circumstances of the agency's noncompliance.

     (2)  The director of the department of administration shall report to the legislature at the time and in the manner required by 5-11-210 a list of each local government entity that had a balance in a local charge for services fund contrary to the limitation provided by 17-2-302(1) or that failed to reduce the charge as provided in 17-2-303, or both, during the previous 12 months."

 

     Section 3.  Section 17-7-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-7-111.  Preparation of state budget -- agency program budgets -- form distribution and contents.