Montana SB SB0092
[…] BY REQUEST OF THE OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT MINIMIZING THE EFFECT OF DECLINING ENROLLMENT ON A SCHOOL DISTRICT'S GENERAL FUND BUDGET BY CALCULATING A DISTRICT'S BASIC AND TOTAL PER-ANB ENTITLEMENTS USING EITHER THE CURRENT AVERAGE NUMBER BELONGING OR THE AVERAGE NUMBER BELONGING CALCULATED OVER A 3-YEAR PERIOD; AMENDING SECTIONS 20-5-323, 20-7-102, 20-9-306, 20-9-311, AND 20-9-314, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE AND A DELAYED APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 20-5-323, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-5-323.  Tuition and transportation rates. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) through (5), whenever a child has approval to attend a school outside of the child's district of residence under the provisions of 20-5-320 or 20-5-321, the rate of tuition charged for a Montana resident student may not exceed 20% of the per-ANB maximum rate established in 20-9-306 for the year of attendance.

     (2)  The tuition for a child with a disability must be determined under rules adopted by the superintendent of public instruction for the calculation of tuition for special education pupils.

     (3)  The tuition rate for out-of-district placement pursuant to 20-5-321(1)(d) and (1)(e) for a student without disabilities who requires a program with costs that exceed the average district costs must be determined as the actual individual costs of providing that program according to the following:

     (a)  the district of attendance and the district, person, or entity responsible for the tuition payments shall approve an agreement with the district of attendance for the tuition cost;

     (b)  for a Montana resident student, 80% of the maximum per-ANB rate established in 20-9-306(10)(11), received in the year for which the tuition charges are calculated must be subtracted from the per-student program costs for a Montana resident student; and

     (c)  the maximum tuition rate paid to a district under this section may not exceed $2,500 per ANB.

     (4)  When a child attends a public school of another state or province, the amount of daily tuition may not be greater than the average annual cost for each student in the child's district of residence. This calculation for tuition purposes is determined by totaling all of the expenditures for all of the district budgeted funds for the preceding school fiscal year and dividing that amount by the October 1 enrollment in the preceding school fiscal year.