2003 Montana Legislature
[…] AN ACT REQUIRING THE COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT IN EACH COUNTY TO REPORT THE REVENUE AMOUNTS USED TO ESTABLISH THE LEVY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE COUNTYWIDE TRANSPORTATION AND RETIREMENT FUNDS TO THE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION; PROVIDING THAT BUDGETING PROCEDURES APPLY TO COUNTY FUNDS SUPPORTING SCHOOL DISTRICT TRANSPORTATION AND RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS; AMENDING SECTIONS 20-3-209, 20-9-101, 20-9-501, AND 20-10-146, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE AND AN APPLICABILITY DATE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 20-3-209, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-209.  Annual report. The county superintendent of each county shall submit an annual report to the superintendent of public instruction not later than the second Monday in September. The report must be completed on the forms supplied by the superintendent of public instruction and must include:

     (1)  the final budget information for each district of the county, as prescribed by 20-9-134(1);

     (2) the revenue amounts used to establish the levy requirements for the county school fund supporting school district transportation schedules, as prescribed by 20-10-146, and for the county school funds supporting elementary and high school district retirement obligations, as prescribed by 20-9-501;

     (2)(3)  the financial activities of each district of the county for the immediately preceding school fiscal year as provided by the trustees' annual report to the county superintendent under the provisions of 20-9-213(6); and

     (3)(4)  any other information that may be requested by the superintendent of public instruction that is within the superintendent's authority prescribed by this title."

 

     Section 2.  Section 20-9-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-101.  Application of budget system for districts and counties.