2003 Montana Legislature
[…] After satisfying any due process requirements, the department may enforce the judgment at any time within 10 years of creation of the lien.

     (2)  The department may settle through compromise with an uninsured employer the amount due the fund under 39-71-504."

 

     Section 5.  Section 39-71-520, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-520.  Time limit to appeal to mediation -- petitioning workers' compensation court -- failure to settle or petition. (1) A dispute concerning uninsured employers' fund benefits must be appealed to mediation within 90 days from the date of the determination or the date that the determination is considered final.