2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  A nonresident temporary-snowmobile-use permit is not required for a snowmobile that qualifies as a racing snowmobile under 23-2-622.

     (5)  All money collected by payment of fees under this section must be remitted to the department of revenue and deposited in the state general fund.

     (6)  The failure to display the permit as required by this section or the making of false statements in obtaining the permit is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than $25 or more than $100."

 

     Section 5.  Section 23-2-616, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-616.  Registration and decals -- application and issuance -- use of certain fees. (1) Except for a snowmobile registered under 23-2-621, a snowmobile may not be operated on public lands by any person in Montana unless it has been registered and there is displayed in a conspicuous place on both sides of the cowl a decal as visual proof that the fee in lieu of property tax has been paid on it for the current year and the immediately previous year as required by 15-16-202.