2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  All lease rental rates, agreement rates, and fees established by the board under 77-1-208, 77-1-802, [section 1], 77-6-202, 77-6-501, 77-6-502, and 77-6-507 must consider the trust asset and be in the best interests of the state with regard to the long-term productivity of the school trust lands, while optimizing the return to the school trust.

     (3)  The board shall comply with Title 2, chapter 4, part 3, in setting rental rates, agreement rates, and license fees pursuant to 77-1-208, 77-1-802, [section 1], 77-6-202, 77-6-501, 77-6-502, and 77-6-507."

 

     Section 4.  Section 77-1-801, MCA, is amended to read:

     "77-1-801.  Recreational use license required to use state lands for general recreational purposes -- penalty -- exemption. (1) A Except as provided in subsection (3), a person 12 years of age or older shall obtain an annual recreational use license pursuant to 77-1-802 to use state lands, as defined in 77-1-101, for general recreational purposes.

     (2)  A Except as provided in subsection (3), a person shall, upon the request of a peace officer or fish and game warden, present for inspection his the person's recreational use license.

     (3) If the department and the department of fish, wildlife, and parks consent to and sign an agreement for hunting, fishing, and trapping purposes, as provided in [section 1], a person is not required to obtain a recreational use license for use of legally accessible state trust land for hunting, fishing, and trapping purposes.

     (3)(4)  A violator of subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $50 or more than $500, imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 5.  Section 77-1-802, MCA, is amended to read:

     "77-1-802.  Recreational use license -- fee.