2003 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  compensation pursuant to 77-1-809 for damage to the improvements of leases that has been proved to be caused by recreational users;

     (b)  assistance in weed control management necessary as a result of recreational use of state lands;

     (c)  protection of the resource value of the trust assets; and

     (d)  administration and management for the implementation of recreational use of state lands.; and

     (e) maintenance of roads necessary for public recreational use of state trust land."

 

     Section 7.  Section 87-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-202.  (Temporary) Application -- fee -- expiration. (1) A wildlife conservation license must be sold upon written application. The application must contain the applicant's name, age, [social security number,] occupation, street address of permanent residence, mailing address, qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of Montana, and status as a citizen of the United States or as an alien and must be signed by the applicant. The applicant shall present a valid Montana driver's license, a Montana driver's examiner's identification card, or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information when applying for a wildlife conservation license. It is the applicant's burden to provide documentation establishing the applicant's identity and qualifications to purchase a wildlife conservation license. It is unlawful and a misdemeanor for a license agent to sell a wildlife conservation license to an applicant who fails to produce the required identification at the time of application for licensure.