Montana SB SB0179
[…] (c)  The construction of wells, pipelines, or roads using funds collected under 87-1-246 is only allowed on a cost-share basis, when the applicant pays at least 50% of the funded costs.

     (d)  Any equipment purchased with funds collected under 87-1-246 remains the property of the department.

     (e)  A shelterbelt may not be constructed within 400 feet of any residential building or building occupied by livestock.

     (f)  Funds collected under 87-1-246 may be expended for supplemental feeding programs that are authorized by the department."

 

     Section 5.  Section 87-1-249, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-249.  Rules related to projects in the upland game bird habitat enhancement program. (1) The department shall adopt rules for the administration of the upland game bird habitat enhancement program created in 87-1-246 through 87-1-249.

     (2)  The rules must:

     (a)  provide for eligibility criteria for project applications, including project evaluation criteria that incorporate the following factors:

     (i)  proposed project acreage of suitable size;

     (ii) proposed project acreage and adjoining lands that are suitable for upland game bird habitat;

     (iii) evidence that existing and potential species will benefit from the project;

     (iv) the number of acres that will be open to and suitable for public upland game bird hunting under the proposal; and

     (v)  in addition to the criteria in subsections (2)(a)(i) through (2)(a)(iv), preference to proposed projects with:

     (A)  longer contract length and larger landowner cost share;

     (B)  lands with special or unique components, such as wetlands; and

     (C)  a landowner history of providing hunter access and habitat enhancement;

     (b)  be consistent with general requirements of the federal conservation reserve program, the agricultural conservation program, the state hunter management program, and the state hunting access enhancement program so that landowners who participate in those programs may also be eligible for participation in the upland game bird habitat enhancement program;

     (c)  specifically indicate specifications under which upland game birds will be released in project areas, including but not limited to:

     (i)  habitat requirements;

     (ii) number of upland game birds to be released;

     (iii) health requirements;

     (iv) banding requirements;

     (v)  time for release;

     (vi) age of birds to be released; and

     (vii) reimbursement amount for each bird released;

     (d)(c)  establish application procedures for project funding and review and for approval or denial of applications; and